Muddy Waters

Muddy Waters

Real Name:
McKinley Morganfield
Profile:
Born: 04 April 1915, Rolling Fork, Mississippi, USA.
Died: 30 April 1983, Westmont, Illinois, USA.

American blues musician and considered by many to be a founder of the modern Chicago Blues style. A powerful inspiration in the emergence of the electric blues oriented groups in the UK during the 60s.

On Morganfield's marriage license & musician's Union Card he indicates the year of his birth as 1913. His place of birth was, in fact, in Issaquena County near Rolling Fork. However, his gravestone remains dated as 1915.

As with much of the blues genre, innuendo played an important role in lyrical interpretation. The term 'muddy waters' could be construed as an oblique reference to NSU. Such reference perhaps picked up on the Cream album: Cream (2) - Fresh Cream

Morganfield was inducted into the 'Rock And Roll Hall of Fame' in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a59246]

Artist

Muddy Waters Discography Tracks

96 found when searching for "catfish blues"

Albums

Cream (2) Rollin' And Tumblin' Fresh Cream (Album) Reaction UK 1966 Sell This Version
Jimi Hendrix Experience* Catfish Blues Live In Paris The Swingin' Pig Europe 1989 Sell This Version
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Catfish Blues Radio One (Comp, Album) Castle Communications US 1988 Sell This Version
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Catfish Blues Fire The Swingin' Pig Luxembourg 1989 Sell This Version
Various Hoochie Coochie Man and 1 more… The Ultimate Blues Collection Castle Communications Australia 1990 Sell This Version
Jimi Hendrix Catfish Blues Stages (Comp) Reprise Records US 1991 Sell This Version
ACT 9205-2 Various In The City and 3 more… Blues Giants In Concert (More American Folk Blues Festival 1963)(CD) ACT (4) ACT 9205-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Jimi Hendrix Mannish Boy Blues (Comp, Album) MCA Records Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters, Otis Spann Muddy Waters, Otis Spann - Live at Newport (Album) Charly Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
MB CD 038 Jimi Hendrix Catfish Blues (as M. Waters) Have Mersy On Me Baby!(CD, Unofficial) Midnight Beat MB CD 038 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
70862 The Carvin Jones Band Catfish Blues I Walked All Night Long(CDr, Album) Tee Records 70862 2000 Sell This Version
BBPROM 001 B.B. King My Own Fault, Darlin' (Aka It's My Fault) The Vintage Years(CD, Promo, Smplr, Car) Ace BBPROM 001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
B.B. King My Own Fault Aka It's My Fault My Kind Of Blues (Album, Comp) Ace UK 2003 Sell This Version
Roberto Ciotti Baby Please Don't Go/Sugar Blues Bluesman (Album) Strange Days Records, Cramps Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Gary Clark Jr. Catfish Blues Live (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Billy Boy Arnold / Little Walter Billy Boy Arnold / Little Walter - Superharps 1967 To 1977 (EP) Red Lightnin' UK 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD5VIN04 Various Blow Wind Blow Blues Gems Vol. 4(CD, Comp) Green Line Records CD5VIN04 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Various Hoochie Coochie Man and 1 more… The Ultimate Blues Collection (Comp) Castle Communications UK 1990 Sell This Version
ALW 7035/36 Various Appealing Blues (Hello Little Girl) and 3 more… 40 Blues Classics Vol. 2(2xCD, Comp) Always The Best ALW 7035/36 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Various The Stuff You Gotta Watch and 2 more… 25 Blues 'n' Soul Greats Volume 1 (Comp) Tring Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Various You're Gonna Need My Help Someday and 1 more… The Blues Guitar Box 2 Sequel Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
ATM 407 Various I Just Want To Make Love To You and 11 more… 75 All-Time Blues Hits(CD, Comp) All-Time Music ATM 407 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
660530 Various Good Morning School Girl and 1 more… Black & Blues Volume 2(2xCD, Comp) Chess, Vogue 660530 France 1991 Sell This Version
DIN237D Various Hoochie Coochie Man Cookin' With The Blues(3xCD, Comp) Dino Music DIN237D Australia 1992 Sell This Version
Various I Feel Like Going Home Blues Masters, Volume 8: Mississippi Delta Blues (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 1993 Sell This Version