Bill Withers

Real Name:
William Harrison Withers, Jr.
Profile:
Born: July 4, 1938 in Slab Fork, West Virginia, USA
Died: March 30, 2020 In Los Angeles, CA.
Soulful singer and songwriter. A late starter musically, he cut his first demos while working as a mechanic for the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation and released his debut album "Just As I Am" in 1971 at the age of 33.
Father of Kori Withers
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SXBS 7006, SXBS-7006 Bill Withers - Just As I Am album art Bill Withers Just As I Am (Album) Sussex SXBS 7006, SXBS-7006 US 1971 Sell This Version
SUS M 87014 Bill Withers - Still Bill album art Bill Withers Still Bill (Album) Sussex SUS M 87014 US 1972 Sell This Version
SXBS 7025-2 Bill Withers - Bill Withers Live At Carnegie Hall album art Bill Withers Bill Withers Live At Carnegie Hall (Album) Sussex SXBS 7025-2 US 1973 Sell This Version
LPSX 2 Bill Withers - +'Justments album art Bill Withers +'Justments (Album) Sussex LPSX 2 UK 1974 Sell This Version
PC 33704 Bill Withers - Making Music album art Bill Withers Making Music (Album) Columbia PC 33704 US 1975 Sell This Version
PC 34327 Bill Withers - Naked & Warm album art Bill Withers Naked & Warm (Album) Columbia PC 34327 US 1976 Sell This Version
25AP 882 Bill Withers - Menagerie album art Bill Withers Menagerie (Album) Columbia, Columbia 25AP 882 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
SBP-237291 Bill Withers - 'Bout Love album art Bill Withers 'Bout Love (Album) Columbia SBP-237291 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
FCT 39887 Bill Withers - Watching You Watching Me album art Bill Withers Watching You Watching Me (Album) Columbia FCT 39887 US 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LO 3601 Bill Withers - Three Nights And A Morning album art Bill Withers Three Nights And A Morning Lotus (8) LO 3601 US 1967 Sell This Version
ASK-4341 Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine album art Bill Withers Ain't No Sunshine (Single) A&M Records, Sussex ASK-4341 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
SUX 227 Bill Withers - Grandma's Hands / Sweet Wanomi album art Bill Withers Grandma's Hands / Sweet Wanomi (Single) Sussex SUX 227 US 1971 Sell This Version
AMS 7080 Bill Withers - Harlem / Ain't No Sunshine album art Bill Withers Harlem / Ain't No Sunshine (Single, Maxi) Sussex AMS 7080 UK 1971 Sell This Version
AMS 845 Bill Withers - Everybody's Talkin' / Harlem album art Bill Withers Everybody's Talkin' / Harlem (Single) A&M Records AMS 845 UK 1971 Sell This Version
AM-113 Bill Withers - Grandma's Hands = おばあちゃんの手 album art Bill Withers Grandma's Hands = おばあちゃんの手(7", Single) A&M Records, Sussex AM-113 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
49.866 Bill Withers - Kissing My Love / Lean On Me album art Bill Withers Kissing My Love / Lean On Me (Single) A&M Records 49.866 France 1972 Sell This Version
7SX-1009 Bill Withers - Use Me album art Bill Withers Use Me (Single) Sussex 7SX-1009 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
ASX-4947 Bill Withers - The Gift Of Giving / Let Us Love album art Bill Withers The Gift Of Giving / Let Us Love (Single) Sussex ASX-4947 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
SUX 235 Bill Withers - Lean On Me album art Bill Withers Lean On Me (Single) Sussex SUX 235 US 1972 Sell This Version
SUX-241 Bill Withers Sussex Sux 241- Use Me(7", Single, Mono) Sussex Records, Inc. SUX-241 US 1972 Sell This Version
AMS 7080 Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine / Harlem / Grandma's Hands album art Bill Withers Ain't No Sunshine / Harlem / Grandma's Hands (Maxi) A&M Records AMS 7080 UK 1973 Sell This Version
12 555 AT Bill Withers - Kissing My Love album art Bill Withers Kissing My Love (Single) Sussex 12 555 AT Germany 1973 Sell This Version
ASK 5175, SUX-257 Bill Withers - Friend Of Mine album art Bill Withers Friend Of Mine (Single) Sussex ASK 5175, SUX-257 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
SXBS 7014EP Bill Withers - Still Bill album art Bill Withers Still Bill(7", Jukebox) Sussex SXBS 7014EP US 1973 Sell This Version
SR 629 Bill Withers - Heartbreak Road album art Bill Withers Heartbreak Road (Single) Sussex SR 629 US 1974 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

professormouse

professormouse

April 4, 2020
One of the reasons it's called Soul Music.
If you don't like this guy or at least one of his songs you're not human.
I don't know what might be in any vaults but could they just re-release his Carnegie Hall album without the over-dubs ?
A genius.
dj_norf_yurksha

dj_norf_yurksha

April 3, 2020
R.I.P. Bill, love your beautiful music. Thanks for the soul. When the sun starts to shine first songs I think of are Bill Withers "Lovely Day" and George Harrison "Here Comes The Sun".
Easy like a sunday morning my friend, rest in peace xxx

Videos (121) Edit