Bill Withers

Real Name:
William Harrison Withers, Jr.
Profile:
Born: July 4, 1938 in Slab Fork, West Virginia, USA
Died: March 30, 2020 In Los Angeles, CA.
Soulful singer and songwriter. A late starter musically, he cut his first demos while working as a mechanic for the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation and released his debut album "Just As I Am" in 1971 at the age of 33.
Father of Kori Withers
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Bill Withers - Just As I Am album art Bill Withers Just As I Am (Album) Sussex US 1971 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Still Bill album art Bill Withers Still Bill (Album) Sussex US 1972 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Bill Withers Live At Carnegie Hall album art Bill Withers Bill Withers Live At Carnegie Hall (Album) Sussex US 1973 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - +'Justments album art Bill Withers +'Justments (Album) Sussex UK 1974 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Making Music album art Bill Withers Making Music (Album) Columbia US 1975 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Naked & Warm album art Bill Withers Naked & Warm (Album) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Menagerie album art Bill Withers Menagerie (Album) Columbia, Columbia Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - 'Bout Love album art Bill Withers 'Bout Love (Album) Columbia Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Watching You Watching Me album art Bill Withers Watching You Watching Me (Album) Columbia US 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bill Withers - Three Nights And A Morning album art Bill Withers Three Nights And A Morning Lotus (8) US 1967 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine album art Bill Withers Ain't No Sunshine (Single) A&M Records, Sussex Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Grandma's Hands / Sweet Wanomi album art Bill Withers Grandma's Hands / Sweet Wanomi (Single) Sussex US 1971 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Harlem / Ain't No Sunshine album art Bill Withers Harlem / Ain't No Sunshine (Single, Maxi) Sussex UK 1971 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Everybody's Talkin' / Harlem album art Bill Withers Everybody's Talkin' / Harlem (Single) A&M Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
AM-113 Bill Withers - Grandma's Hands = おばあちゃんの手 album art Bill Withers Grandma's Hands = おばあちゃんの手(7", Single) A&M Records, Sussex AM-113 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Kissing My Love / Lean On Me album art Bill Withers Kissing My Love / Lean On Me (Single) A&M Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Use Me album art Bill Withers Use Me (Single) Sussex Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - The Gift Of Giving / Let Us Love album art Bill Withers The Gift Of Giving / Let Us Love (Single) Sussex Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Lean On Me album art Bill Withers Lean On Me (Single) Sussex US 1972 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine / Harlem / Grandma's Hands album art Bill Withers Ain't No Sunshine / Harlem / Grandma's Hands (Maxi) A&M Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Kissing My Love album art Bill Withers Kissing My Love (Single) Sussex Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Friend Of Mine album art Bill Withers Friend Of Mine (Single) Sussex New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
SXBS 7014EP Bill Withers - Still Bill album art Bill Withers Still Bill(7", Jukebox) Sussex SXBS 7014EP US 1973 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - Heartbreak Road album art Bill Withers Heartbreak Road (Single) Sussex US 1974 Sell This Version
Bill Withers - The Same Love That Made Me Laugh album art Bill Withers The Same Love That Made Me Laugh (Single) Sussex US 1974 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

professormouse

professormouse

April 4, 2020
One of the reasons it's called Soul Music.
If you don't like this guy or at least one of his songs you're not human.
I don't know what might be in any vaults but could they just re-release his Carnegie Hall album without the over-dubs ?
A genius.
dj_norf_yurksha

dj_norf_yurksha

April 3, 2020
R.I.P. Bill, love your beautiful music. Thanks for the soul. When the sun starts to shine first songs I think of are Bill Withers "Lovely Day" and George Harrison "Here Comes The Sun".
Easy like a sunday morning my friend, rest in peace xxx

Videos (121) Edit