B. Witter

Real Name:
William Harrison Withers, Jr.
Profile:
Soulful singer/songwriter, born July 4, 1938 in Slab Fork, West Virginia, USA. A late starter musically, he cut his first demos while working as a mechanic for the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation and released his debut album "Just As I Am" in 1971 at the age of 33.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Bill Withers - Harlem Underground album art George Benson Ain't No Sunshine (as B. Witter) George Benson - Harlem Underground (Album) Phonic Spain 1978 Sell This Version