Bill Whiters

Real Name:
William Harrison Withers, Jr.
Profile:
Soulful singer/songwriter, born July 4, 1938 in Slab Fork, West Virginia, USA. A late starter musically, he cut his first demos while working as a mechanic for the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation and released his debut album "Just As I Am" in 1971 at the age of 33.
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

DGD 004 Bill Withers - Untitled album art Various You Got The Stuff (as Bill Whiters) Various - Untitled(12", Unofficial) DGD DGD 004 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SMM 514991 2 Bill Withers - 4FM De Grootste Klassiekers! album art Various Ain't No Sunshine (as Bill Whiters) Various - 4FM De Grootste Klassiekers!(CD, Comp) Sony Music Media SMM 514991 2 Belgium 2003 Sell This Version
07243 563665 2 7 Bill Withers - Härzschmärz album art Various Ain't No Sunshine (as Bill Whiters) Various - Härzschmärz(CD, Comp) EMI Music Switzerland 07243 563665 2 7 Switzerland 2005 Sell This Version
MSHA 1011 Bill Withers - The Original Masters: From The Past Present & Future Vol. 5 album art Various You Got The Stuff (as Bill Whiters) Various - The Original Masters: From The Past Present & Future Vol. 5(CD, Comp) Milestone Records Ltd MSHA 1011 UK 2009 Sell This Version