Bill Wither

Real Name:
William Harrison Withers, Jr.
Profile:
Soulful singer/songwriter, born July 4, 1938 in Slab Fork, West Virginia, USA. A late starter musically, he cut his first demos while working as a mechanic for the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation and released his debut album "Just As I Am" in 1971 at the age of 33.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Bill Withers - Is What's Happening album art The Boris Gardiner Happening Ain't No Sunshine (as Bill Wither) The Boris Gardiner Happening - Is What's Happening (Album) Dynamic Sounds, Dynamic Sounds Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
74321923362 Bill Withers - Magic 80's album art Various Lean On Me (as Bill Wither) Various - Magic 80's(4xCD, Comp) Disques Vogue, BMG France 74321923362 France 2002 Sell This Version
INFECT275CDX Bill Withers - Live at Red Rocks album art Alt-J Alt-J - Live at Red Rocks(CD, Album + DVD, Album + Blu-ray, Album) Infectious Music INFECT275CDX Europe 2016 Sell This Version