B. Withers

Real Name:
William Harrison Withers, Jr.
Profile:
Soulful singer/songwriter, born July 4, 1938 in Slab Fork, West Virginia, USA. A late starter musically, he cut his first demos while working as a mechanic for the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation and released his debut album "Just As I Am" in 1971 at the age of 33.
Sites:
Variations:
Bill Withers - Looking For Mr. Goodbar album art Various She Wants To (Get On Down) and 1 more… Various - Looking For Mr. Goodbar (Album) Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
LSP 984823 2, 29-984823-10 Bill Withers - Music With A Smile(The Ultimate Plak Control Collection) album art Various Lovely Day Various - Music With A Smile(The Ultimate Plak Control Collection)(CD, Pro) Braun, Braun LSP 984823 2, 29-984823-10 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version