Larry Collins

Real Name:
Lawrence Albert Collins
Profile:
Larry Collins (born October 4, 1944, in Tulsa, Oklahoma) began his musical career in the late 1950s as a part of the teenage rockabilly duo The Collins Kids with his older sister Lorrie Collins. He was an accomplished guitarist by the age of 10 and was known for playing a double-neck Mosrite guitar like his mentor Joe Maphis.

Larry Collins went on to write and produce hits for many well known country music stars, though he is probably best known for writing "Delta Dawn".

The Collins Kids reunited for a rockabilly revival concert in England in 1993 and continue to perform together.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

B-2141 Larry Collins - Swinging Strings album art Larry Collins & Joe Maphis Larry Collins & Joe Maphis - Swinging Strings(7", EP) Columbia B-2141 US 1958 Sell This Version
Larry Collins - Spur Of The Moment album art Larry Collins Spur Of The Moment (Single) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
Larry Collins - Get Along Home Cindy / What About Tomorrow album art Larry Collins Get Along Home Cindy / What About Tomorrow Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Larry Collins - One Step Down / There Stands The One album art Larry Collins One Step Down / There Stands The One Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Larry Collins - T-Bone / Wild and Wicked Love album art Larry Collins T-Bone / Wild and Wicked Love (Single) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
4-42534 Larry Collins - Hey Mama Boom-A-Lacka album art Larry Collins Hey Mama Boom-A-Lacka(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-42534 US 1962 Sell This Version
Larry Collins - Shake Hands With The Devil album art Larry Collins Shake Hands With The Devil (Single) Monument US 1970 Sell This Version
SR 113 Larry Collins - Rockabilly Forever (Screw The Rest) album art Larry Collins Rockabilly Forever (Screw The Rest)(7", Single) Sleazy Records SR 113 Spain 2016 Sell This Version
Larry Collins New York City, R.F.D. Monument US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BFX 15106, LSP 15497 Larry Collins - Rockin' Rollin' album art Larry Collins & Joe Maphis Larry Collins & Joe Maphis - Rockin' Rollin'(LP, Comp) Bear Family Records, CBS Special Products BFX 15106, LSP 15497 Germany 1983 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit