Henri Salvador

Real Name:
Henri Gabriel Salvador
Profile:
Born July 18, 1917, in Cayenne, French Guyana.
Deceased February 13, 2008, in Paris.
Famous French musician, singer, autor, composer (500 songs), humourist, TV personality, label manager.
He began his long career playing with his brother André Salvador (2). Then, he joined up with some jazz bands (Eddy South, Django Rheinart, Ray Ventura).
He went on to start a solo career after World War II and created a lot of classic songs. He's been considered as a pioneer in French rock'n roll with his friend Boris Vian. He also founded his own record labels: "Disques Salvador" and "Rigolo"(1964).
In the 1970s he sang French versions of songs for Disney cartoons.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PL 3090 Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador Sings album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador Sings(10", Album) VOX (6) PL 3090 US 1950 Sell This Version
LP 530.005 Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador Chante Ses Derniers Succès album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador Chante Ses Derniers Succès(10", Album) Polydor LP 530.005 France 1955 Sell This Version
N 76.038 R Henri Salvador - Chante A Pleyel album art Henri Salvador Chante A Pleyel(10", Album, Mono) Philips N 76.038 R France 1955 Sell This Version
Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador 2 album art Henri Salvador Alias Henry Cording And His Original Rock And Roll Boys Henri Salvador Alias Henry Cording And His Original Rock And Roll Boys - Henri Salvador 2 (Album) Philips France 1956 Sell This Version
Henri Salvador - Dans Mon Île album art Henri Salvador Dans Mon Île (Album) Barclay France 1958 Sell This Version
Henri Salvador - Salvador S'Amuse album art Henri Salvador Salvador S'Amuse (Album) Barclay France 1958 Sell This Version
B 76.095 R Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador 3 / Sous Les Tropiques, Chansons Douces Et Typiques album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador 3 / Sous Les Tropiques, Chansons Douces Et Typiques(10", Album, Mono) Philips B 76.095 R France 1958 Sell This Version
Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador (Album) Barclay, Barclay France 1959 Sell This Version
SDL 86061 Henri Salvador - Salvador Galore album art Henri Salvador Salvador Galore(LP, Mono) Felsted SDL 86061 UK 1959 Sell This Version
80132 Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador A L'Alhambra album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador A L'Alhambra(10", Album, Gat) Barclay 80132 France 1960 Sell This Version
BLP 2003 Henri Salvador - Babylone 21-29 album art Henri Salvador Babylone 21-29(LP, Album, Mono) Barclay BLP 2003 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
B 76.561 R Henri Salvador - Succès album art Henri Salvador Succès(10") Disques Salvador B 76.561 R France 1962 Sell This Version
B 76 582 R Henri Salvador - Le Martien album art Henri Salvador Le Martien(10", Album) Disques Salvador B 76 582 R France 1963 Sell This Version
BL 77 943 , B 77943 L Henri Salvador - Monsieur Boum-Boum album art Henri Salvador Monsieur Boum-Boum(LP, Album) Disques Salvador, Disques Salvador BL 77 943 , B 77943 L France 1963 Sell This Version
Henri Salvador - Zorro Est Arrivé.. album art Henri Salvador Zorro Est Arrivé.. (Album) Rigolo France 1964 Sell This Version
RI 30.002 Henri Salvador - Les Derniers Succès "Rigolo" album art Henri Salvador Avec Jacques Denjean Et Son Orchestre Henri Salvador Avec Jacques Denjean Et Son Orchestre - Les Derniers Succès "Rigolo"(LP, Album) Rigolo RI 30.002 France 1965 Sell This Version
RI 30 004 Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador(LP, Album) Rigolo RI 30 004 France 1967 Sell This Version
RI 30.005 Henri Salvador - Salvador album art Henri Salvador Salvador(LP, Album) Rigolo RI 30.005 France 1968 Sell This Version
RI 30 006 Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador(LP, Album) Rigolo RI 30 006 France 1969 Sell This Version
Henri Salvador - Salvador S'Amuse album art Henri Salvador Salvador S'Amuse (Comp) Barclay, Barclay Canada 1970 Sell This Version
RI 30008, RI 30.008 Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador Chante Les Aristochats Et Le Monde Merveilleux De Walt Disney album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador Chante Les Aristochats Et Le Monde Merveilleux De Walt Disney(LP, Album) Rigolo, Rigolo RI 30008, RI 30.008 France 1970 Sell This Version
S-398.188, S-398,188 Henri Salvador - L'Explosion album art Henri Salvador L'Explosion(LP, Album) Select (2), Select (2) S-398.188, S-398,188 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Ri 30 717, RI.30717 Henri Salvador - Henri Salvador Chante Le Petit Poucet album art Henri Salvador Henri Salvador Chante Le Petit Poucet(LP, Mono) Rigolo, Rigolo Ri 30 717, RI.30717 France 1972 Sell This Version
RI. 30718, RI 30718 Henri Salvador - Blanche Neige Et Les 7 Nains album art Henri Salvador Blanche Neige Et Les 7 Nains(LP, Album) Rigolo, Rigolo RI. 30718, RI 30718 France 1973 Sell This Version
RI 30719 Henri Salvador - Robin Des Bois album art Henri Salvador Robin Des Bois(LP, Album) Rigolo RI 30719 France 1974 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

KeeWeeToo

KeeWeeToo

March 10, 2012
French GUIANA ... Guyana is the country next door
Dis-Records

Dis-Records

November 1, 2011
edited over 6 years ago
I have the lp:Salvador sings...Limited 3000 Exemplairs
and the LP:Une ile au soleil to sell

Videos (121) Edit