Maurice Vidalin

Maurice Vidalin

Real Name:
Maurice Alfred Marie Vidalin
Maurice Vidalin was born in 1924 in Paris and dead at Rueil-Malmaison in 1986. He was an autor and a french lyric writer.

He has often written his lyrics on musics from Jacques Datin (1920-1973). From 1954, there written for Juliette Gréco one of them first works.

From 1957, There association offered big success as "Zon zon" interpreted by Colette Renard and Michèle Arnaud (1957), "Julie" by Marcel Amont (1957), "Les Boutons dorés" written for Jean-Jacques Debout and recovered by Barbara in 1959.

Lot of interpreters as Gilbert Bécaud, Michel Fugain, France Gall, Juliette Gréco, Françoise Hardy (Le Temps des souvenirs), Gérard Lenorman, Mireille Mathieu (Paris en colère)... have used his lyrics.

Maurice Vidalin Discography


C 17 M 146 Datin*, Vidalin* Datin*, Vidalin* - Zon Zon Zon(Flexi, S/Sided, Card, Pos) Phonoscope (2) C 17 M 146 France Unknown Sell This Version