Real Name:
Nelson Smock Riddle Jr.
Profile:
American arranger, composer, bandleader and orchestrator.

Born June 1, 1921 in Oradell, New Jersey, USA.
Died October 6, 1985 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
F1868 Nelson Riddle - Lay Somethin' On The Bar (Besides Your Elbows) album art Jerry Lewis (3) Jerry Lewis (3) - Lay Somethin' On The Bar (Besides Your Elbows)(7", Single) Capitol Records F1868 US 1951 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - North Dakota, South Dakota (Illinois And Indiana Moon) album art Jerry Lewis (3) The Book Was So Much Better Than The Picture Jerry Lewis (3) - North Dakota, South Dakota (Illinois And Indiana Moon) (Single) Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
1922 Nelson Riddle - The Blacksmith Blues  album art Ella Mae Morse Ella Mae Morse - The Blacksmith Blues (Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1922 US 1952 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Dancing On The Ceiling album art The Bob Keene Big Band* Begin The Beguine The Bob Keene Big Band* - Dancing On The Ceiling (Album) Whippet US 1952 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - A'Sleepin' At The Foot Of The Bed / Male Call album art Ella Mae Morse Male Call Ella Mae Morse - A'Sleepin' At The Foot Of The Bed / Male Call Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
F2141 Nelson Riddle - I Can't Carry A Tune album art Jerry Lewis (3) Crazy Words — Crazy Tune (Vo-Do-De-O) Jerry Lewis (3) - I Can't Carry A Tune(7", Single) Capitol Records F2141 US 1952 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - South Of The Border (Down Mexico Way) / I Love You album art Frank Sinatra And Billy May With His Orchestra* Frank Sinatra And Billy May With His Orchestra* - South Of The Border (Down Mexico Way) / I Love You Capitol Records Netherlands 1953 Sell This Version
2560 Nelson Riddle - Anytime - Anywhere / From Here To Eternity album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Anytime - Anywhere / From Here To Eternity(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2560 US 1953 Sell This Version
9-28664 Nelson Riddle - It's Better To Wait For Love album art Louis Jordan Louis Jordan - It's Better To Wait For Love(7") Decca 9-28664 US 1953 Sell This Version
F2321 Nelson Riddle - The Music Goes 'Round And Around / Mr. Wah Wah album art Clyde McCoy And His Orchestra Mr. Wah Wah Clyde McCoy And His Orchestra - The Music Goes 'Round And Around / Mr. Wah Wah(7") Capitol Records F2321 US 1953 Sell This Version
F2530 Nelson Riddle - My Broken Heart Keeps Asking Why / Twelfth Street Rag  album art Ben Light My Broken Heart Keeps Asking Why Ben Light - My Broken Heart Keeps Asking Why / Twelfth Street Rag (7", Single) Capitol Records F2530 USA & Canada 1953 Sell This Version
EAP 1-9120 Nelson Riddle - Nat "King" Cole Sings album art Nat "King" Cole* Nat "King" Cole* - Nat "King" Cole Sings(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-9120 US 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 1-528, 1-528 Nelson Riddle - Swing Easy! Part 1 album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Swing Easy! Part 1(7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EAP 1-528, 1-528 US 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Unbelievable / Hajji Baba album art Nat "King" Cole* Nat "King" Cole* - Unbelievable / Hajji Baba (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Gold Nugget Sam / Pyramid album art Buddy De Franco And His Orchestra* Pyramid (as Riddle) Buddy De Franco And His Orchestra* - Gold Nugget Sam / Pyramid Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Songs For Young Lovers album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Songs For Young Lovers (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - I Get So Lonely album art The Four Knights Tennessee Train The Four Knights - I Get So Lonely (EP) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Swing Easy! album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Swing Easy! (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Italy 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - French Horn Jazz album art John Graas Pyramid and 1 more… John Graas - French Horn Jazz (Album) Trend (3) US 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Young-At-Heart / Take A Chance album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Young-At-Heart / Take A Chance Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 2-488 Nelson Riddle - Songs For Young Lovers (Part 2) album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Songs For Young Lovers (Part 2)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 2-488 US 1954 Sell This Version
F2716 Nelson Riddle - And I Still Love You / I'm Available album art Tommy Leonetti I'm Available Tommy Leonetti - And I Still Love You / I'm Available(7", Single) Capitol Records F2716 US 1954 Sell This Version
9-29166 Nelson Riddle - I Didn't Know What Time It Was album art Louis Jordan Louis Jordan - I Didn't Know What Time It Was(7", Single) Decca 9-29166 US 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - In The Wee Small Hours, Part 1 album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - In The Wee Small Hours, Part 1 (EP) Capitol Records Norway 1955 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - In The Wee Small Hours (Parts 3 & 4) album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - In The Wee Small Hours (Parts 3 & 4) Capitol Records Germany 1955 Sell This Version