Real Name:
Nelson Smock Riddle Jr.
Profile:
American arranger, composer, bandleader and orchestrator.

Born June 1, 1921 in Oradell, New Jersey, USA.
Died October 6, 1985 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Nelson Riddle Discography Tracks

Vocals

2687 Nelson Riddle - Answer Me, My Love / Why album art Nat "King" Cole* With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra And Chorus* Nat "King" Cole* With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra And Chorus* - Answer Me, My Love / Why(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2687 US 1953 Sell This Version
F2530 Nelson Riddle - My Broken Heart Keeps Asking Why / Twelfth Street Rag  album art Ben Light My Broken Heart Keeps Asking Why Ben Light - My Broken Heart Keeps Asking Why / Twelfth Street Rag (7", Single) Capitol Records F2530 USA & Canada 1953 Sell This Version
Nat "King" Cole* Nat "King" Cole* - Unbelievable / Hajji Baba (Single) Capitol Records France 1954 Sell This Version
4477 Nelson Riddle - Belly Up To The Bar, Boys / After You've Gone album art Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Belly Up To The Bar, Boys Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Belly Up To The Bar, Boys / After You've Gone(7") Capitol Records 4477 US 1960 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Around The World / Fascination album art Nat "King" Cole* Nat "King" Cole* - Around The World / Fascination (Single) Capitol Records South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
EMS 1275 Nelson Riddle - The Capitol Years album art Billy May Belly Up To The Bar Boys Billy May - The Capitol Years(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Capitol Records EMS 1275 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Rio Bravo album art Ricky Nelson (2) De Guello Ricky Nelson (2) - Rio Bravo (Album) Magic Records (2) France 2007 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

36649 Nelson Riddle - White Christmas / Yesterday's Gardenias album art Charlie Spivak And His Orchestra Charlie Spivak And His Orchestra - White Christmas / Yesterday's Gardenias(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36649 US 1942 Sell This Version
11291 Nelson Riddle - Strange Sensation / Have A Good Time album art Billy Eckstine Billy Eckstine - Strange Sensation / Have A Good Time(10") MGM Records 11291 US 1952 Sell This Version
11217 Nelson Riddle - Hold Me Close To You / If They Ask Me album art Billy Eckstine If They Ask Me Billy Eckstine - Hold Me Close To You / If They Ask Me(10", Met) MGM Records 11217 US 1952 Sell This Version
28342 Nelson Riddle - Carmen's Boogie / Adios album art Andrews Sisters* Carmen's Boogie Andrews Sisters* - Carmen's Boogie / Adios(Shellac, 10", Promo) Decca 28342 US 1952 Sell This Version
2687 Nelson Riddle - Answer Me, My Love / Why album art Nat "King" Cole* With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra And Chorus* Nat "King" Cole* With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra And Chorus* - Answer Me, My Love / Why(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2687 US 1953 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Good / The Guy Who Invented Kissin' album art Ella Mae Morse Ella Mae Morse - Good / The Guy Who Invented Kissin' Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
70254-X45 Nelson Riddle - Let's Have A Merry, Merry Christmas album art Ross Bagdasarian Hey Brother, Pour The Wine and 1 more… Ross Bagdasarian - Let's Have A Merry, Merry Christmas(7", Single) Mercury 70254-X45 US 1953 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Swing Easy! (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Italy 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Songs For Young Lovers (Part 2) album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Songs For Young Lovers (Part 2) (EP) Capitol Records UK 1954 Sell This Version
Nat "King" Cole* Nat "King" Cole* - Unbelievable / Hajji Baba (Single) Capitol Records France 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Songs For Young Lovers album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Songs For Young Lovers (Album, EP, Comp) Capitol Records South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
Nelson Riddle - Swing Easy! Part 1 album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Swing Easy! Part 1 (EP) Capitol Records France 1954 Sell This Version
F2716 Nelson Riddle - And I Still Love You / I'm Available album art Tommy Leonetti Tommy Leonetti - And I Still Love You / I'm Available(7", Single) Capitol Records F2716 US 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 1-9120 Nelson Riddle - Nat "King" Cole Sings album art Nat King Cole Nat King Cole - Nat "King" Cole Sings(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-9120 Italy 1954 Sell This Version
45-CL14174 Nelson Riddle - White Christmas album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - White Christmas(7", Single, Mono, TRI) Capitol Records 45-CL14174 UK 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 2-528 Nelson Riddle - Swing Easy! Part 2 album art Frank Sinatra Jeepers Creepers and 1 more… Frank Sinatra - Swing Easy! Part 2(7", EP, M/Print) Capitol Records EAP 2-528 Spain 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 1-633, EAP-1-633 Nat "King" Cole* Nat "King" Cole* - Moods In Song(7", EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EAP 1-633, EAP-1-633 New Zealand 1955 Sell This Version
CF 3095 Nelson Riddle - A Blossom Fell album art Nat King Cole Nat King Cole - A Blossom Fell(7", Single) Capitol Records CF 3095 Germany 1955 Sell This Version