George Shearing

Real Name:
Sir George Shearing OBE
Profile:
Anglo-American blind jazz pianist
Born: August 13th, 1919, Battersea, London, England, UK
Died: February 14th, 2011. New York City, New York, USA

He moved to the US in 1947, and was amongst the first post-war British jazz musicians to make a solid career there. He was appointed OBE in 2007, and then knighted in 2007, both by Queen Elizabeth II.

He became known for a piano technique known as "The Shearing Sound", a type of double melody block chord, with an additional fifth part that doubles the melody an octave lower. With the piano playing these five voices, Shearing would double the top voice with the vibraphone and the bottom voice with the guitar to create his signature sound.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LA 13, LA-13 George Shearing - Pianology album art George Shearing Pianology (Album) London Records LA 13, LA-13 US 1948 Sell This Version
Vol. 1 XP8018, Vol. 2 XP8019 George Shearing - Piano Solos With Rhythm album art George Shearing Piano Solos With Rhythm (EP) Savoy Records Vol. 1 XP8018, Vol. 2 XP8019 US 1950 Sell This Version
MG-12016 George Shearing - Great Britain's album art Marian McPartland / George Shearing Marian McPartland / George Shearing - Great Britain's (Comp, Album) Savoy Records MG-12016 US 1955 Sell This Version
LL 1343, LL.1343 George Shearing - Shearing . . . . By Request album art George Shearing Shearing . . . . By Request (Album) London Records, London Records LL 1343, LL.1343 UK 1955 Sell This Version
T 909 George Shearing - The Shearing Piano album art George Shearing The Shearing Piano (Album) Capitol Records T 909 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
L70117 George Shearing - George Shearing Goes Hollywood album art George Shearing George Shearing Goes Hollywood(LP, Mono) MGM Records L70117 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST1219, ST-1219 George Shearing - Beauty And The Beat! (Recorded Live At 1959 Miami DJ Convention) album art Peggy Lee / George Shearing Peggy Lee / George Shearing - Beauty And The Beat! (Recorded Live At 1959 Miami DJ Convention) (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST1219, ST-1219 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
ST 1472 George Shearing - The Shearing Touch album art George Shearing The Shearing Touch (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 1472 UK 1960 Sell This Version
JLP 55 George Shearing - George Shearing And The Montgomery Brothers album art George Shearing And The Montgomery Brothers George Shearing And The Montgomery Brothers - George Shearing And The Montgomery Brothers (Album) JAZZLAND JLP 55 US 1961 Sell This Version
PLS 1647 George Shearing - Sassy Meets Shearing album art Sarah Vaughan, George Shearing Sarah Vaughan, George Shearing - Sassy Meets Shearing (Album) Camay Records PLS 1647 USA & Canada 1962 Sell This Version
W 1675 George Shearing - Nat King Cole Sings / George Shearing Plays album art Nat King Cole / George Shearing Nat King Cole / George Shearing - Nat King Cole Sings / George Shearing Plays (Album) Capitol Records W 1675 South Africa 1961 Sell This Version
ST 1755 George Shearing - Concerto For My Love album art George Shearing Concerto For My Love (Album) Capitol Records ST 1755 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
ACL 1139, ACL.1139 George Shearing - It's Easy To Remember album art George Shearing It's Easy To Remember Ace Of Clubs, Ace Of Clubs ACL 1139, ACL.1139 UK 1963 Sell This Version
T-1873 George Shearing - Shearing Bossa Nova album art George Shearing Shearing Bossa Nova (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T-1873 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
ACL 1161 George Shearing - The Young George Shearing 1939-1944 album art George Shearing The Young George Shearing 1939-1944 Ace Of Clubs ACL 1161 UK 1964 Sell This Version
T 2048 George Shearing - Old Gold And Ivory album art George Shearing Old Gold And Ivory (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 2048 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
8056 George Shearing - The Shearing Touch! album art George Shearing / String Choir Arranged And Conducted By Billy May George Shearing / String Choir Arranged And Conducted By Billy May - The Shearing Touch! (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club 8056 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
M-534 George Shearing - I Hear Music album art George Shearing I Hear Music (Album) Metro Records, Metro Records, Metro Records, Metro Records M-534 US 1965 Sell This Version
CX-272 George Shearing - It's Real George album art George Shearing Also Starring Bobby Freedman And His Group* George Shearing Also Starring Bobby Freedman And His Group* - It's Real George (Album) Coronet Records, Premier Albums, Inc. CX-272 US 1965 Sell This Version
ST 2637 George Shearing - New Look! album art George Shearing With The Quintet* And The New Sounds Of His Multi-Colored Orchestra* George Shearing With The Quintet* And The New Sounds Of His Multi-Colored Orchestra* - New Look! (Album) Capitol Records ST 2637 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
ST. 598, T 598 George Shearing - A Latin Affair album art George Shearing A Latin Affair (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club ST. 598, T 598 UK 1967 Sell This Version
ST-2699 George Shearing - Shearing Today! album art George Shearing , With Quintet* And Orchestra* George Shearing , With Quintet* And Orchestra* - Shearing Today! (Album) Capitol Records ST-2699 US 1968 Sell This Version
E-ST 181 George Shearing - The Fool On The Hill album art George Shearing The Fool On The Hill (Album) Capitol Records E-ST 181 UK 1969 Sell This Version
ST 101 George Shearing - Out Of This World album art George Shearing Out Of This World (Album) Sheba Records (3) ST 101 US 1971 Sell This Version
ST 102 George Shearing - The Heart And Soul Of Joe Williams And George Shearing album art Joe Williams And George Shearing Joe Williams And George Shearing - The Heart And Soul Of Joe Williams And George Shearing (Album) Sheba Records (3) ST 102 US 1971 Sell This Version