Alan Barton

Real Name:
Alan Leslie Barton
Profile:
British singer, born 16 September 1953 in Barnsley, Yorkshire, England, UK and died 23 March 1995 in Cologne after a bus crash on tour near Gummersbach, Germany.

Lead singer of Smokie at time of death.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Alan Barton - Precious album art Alan Barton Precious (Album) Stageway Records Norway 1991 Sell This Version
471089-2 Alan Barton - Room With A View album art Al Barton* & Spirit Of Smokie Al Barton* & Spirit Of Smokie - Room With A View(CD, Album) Big Lake 471089-2 Germany 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FLA 102 Alan Barton - Birds Dance / Disneyland album art Buzby (2) / Barton* & Routh* Buzby (2) / Barton* & Routh* - Birds Dance / Disneyland(7") Flair Records FLA 102 UK 1981 Sell This Version
887 228-7 Alan Barton - July 69 (Dedicated To The Memory Of Brian Jones) album art Alan Barton July 69 (Dedicated To The Memory Of Brian Jones)(7", Single) Polydor 887 228-7 Norway 1990 Sell This Version
SWR00191 Alan Barton - Carry Your Heart album art Al Barton*Kristine Pettersen Al Barton*Kristine Pettersen - Carry Your Heart(7", Single) Stageway Records SWR00191 Norway 1991 Sell This Version

Compilations

SPMV 110002 Alan Barton With Smokie & Les Humphries Singers Alan Barton With Smokie & Les Humphries Singers - This Is - Alan Barton With Smokie & Les Humphries Singers - The Very Best Of(2xCD, Comp, RM) Thor Records (3) SPMV 110002 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

471095-2 Alan Barton - Stay With Me 'Til Dawn (Exclusive Limited Edition) album art Al Barton* & Spirit Of Smokie Al Barton* & Spirit Of Smokie - Stay With Me 'Til Dawn (Exclusive Limited Edition)(CD, Ltd) Big Lake 471095-2 Germany 2011 Sell This Version