Wojciech Karolak

Real Name:
Wojciech Krzysztof Karolak
Profile:
Polish jazz pianist, organist, composer, arranger and songwriter
Born 28 May 1939 in Warsaw, Poland

First he played saxophone in the Jazz Believers and the Wreckers. In 1961 he switched to piano. He wrote pop and cabaret songs, mostly to the lyrics by his wife, Maria Czubaszek.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Wojciech Karolak - Podróż Na Południe - Moving South album art Wojciech Karolak / Michał Urbaniak / Czesław Bartkowski Wojciech Karolak / Michał Urbaniak / Czesław Bartkowski - Podróż Na Południe - Moving South (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza, Pronit Poland 1973 Sell This Version
Wojciech Karolak - Mainstream album art Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski*, Wojciech Karolak Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski*, Wojciech Karolak - Mainstream (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1974 Sell This Version
Wojciech Karolak - Easy! album art Wojciech Karolak Easy! (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1975 Sell This Version
Wojciech Karolak - Kalisz. X-Lecie Międzynarodowych Festiwali Pianistów Jazzowych album art Wojciech Karolak, Włodzimierz Gulgowski*, Janusz Skowron, Zbigniew Namysłowski, Harris Simon Wojciech Karolak, Włodzimierz Gulgowski*, Janusz Skowron, Zbigniew Namysłowski, Harris Simon - Kalisz. X-Lecie Międzynarodowych Festiwali Pianistów Jazzowych (Album) PolJazz Poland 1983 Sell This Version
PSJ-118 Wojciech Karolak - Chodzież (Płyta Dydaktyczna) album art Zbigniew Wegehaupt, Wojciech Kamiński, Wojciech Karolak, Tadeusz Federowski Zbigniew Wegehaupt, Wojciech Kamiński, Wojciech Karolak, Tadeusz Federowski - Chodzież (Płyta Dydaktyczna)(LP, Album, S/Edition, Edu) PolJazz PSJ-118 Poland 1983 Sell This Version
PSJ-117 Wojciech Karolak - Chodzież (Płyta Dydaktyczna) album art Zbigniew Wegehaupt, Tadeusz Fedorowski, Wojciech Kamiński, Wojciech Karolak Zbigniew Wegehaupt, Tadeusz Fedorowski, Wojciech Kamiński, Wojciech Karolak - Chodzież (Płyta Dydaktyczna)(LP, Album) PolJazz PSJ-117 Poland 1983 Sell This Version
AMP 1004 Wojciech Karolak - A Softly Touch, And Go! album art W. Karolak*, Z. Kalemba* W. Karolak*, Z. Kalemba* - A Softly Touch, And Go!(LP) Amplitude AMP 1004 France 1984 Sell This Version
Wojciech Karolak - Time Killers album art Karolak*, Szukalski*, Bartkowski* Karolak*, Szukalski*, Bartkowski* - Time Killers (Album) Helicon Poland 1985 Sell This Version
CDG 36 Wojciech Karolak - Phone Consultations album art Jarek Śmietana* & Wojtek Karolak* Jarek Śmietana* & Wojtek Karolak* - Phone Consultations(CD, Album) GOWI Records CDG 36 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
CMPR 0002 CD Wojciech Karolak - Spotkanie album art Janusz Muniak, Wojciech Karolak, Kazimierz Jonkisz Janusz Muniak, Wojciech Karolak, Kazimierz Jonkisz - Spotkanie(CD, Album) Cracovia Music - Productions - Records CMPR 0002 CD Poland 1999 Sell This Version
PRCD 447-2 Wojciech Karolak - Piątek Wieczorem album art Karolak*, Wierzcholski* Karolak*, Wierzcholski* - Piątek Wieczorem(CD, Album) Polskie Radio PRCD 447-2 Poland 2004 Sell This Version
CD JSR 006 Wojciech Karolak - What's Going On? album art Jarek Śmietana* & Wojtek Karolak* Jarek Śmietana* & Wojtek Karolak* - What's Going On?(CD, Album) JSR Records (3) CD JSR 006 Poland 2006 Sell This Version
MMP CD DG 0532 Wojciech Karolak - Grube Ryby album art Śmietana*, Karolak*, Bzyk Śmietana*, Karolak*, Bzyk - Grube Ryby(CD, Album) Metal Mind Productions MMP CD DG 0532 Poland 2007 Sell This Version
CD JSR 007 Wojciech Karolak - Polish Standards album art Śmietana*Karolak*Czerwiński* Śmietana*Karolak*Czerwiński* - Polish Standards(CD, Album) JSR Records (3) CD JSR 007 Poland 2007 Sell This Version
CD JSR 008 Wojciech Karolak - Revolution album art Jarek Śmietana* & Wojtek Karolak* Jarek Śmietana* & Wojtek Karolak* - Revolution(CD, Album) JSR Records (3) CD JSR 008 Poland 2008 Sell This Version
CD JSR 0012 Wojciech Karolak - I Love The Blues album art Jarek Śmietana* & Wojtek Karolak* Jarek Śmietana* & Wojtek Karolak* - I Love The Blues(CD, Album) JSR Records (3) CD JSR 0012 Poland 2011 Sell This Version
Wojciech Karolak - In A Sentimental Mood Live In The Studio album art Wojciech Karolak, Adam Czerwiński Wojciech Karolak, Adam Czerwiński - In A Sentimental Mood Live In The Studio AC Records (5) Poland 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-333 Wojciech Karolak - Discopus Nr 1 album art Wojciech Karolak Discopus Nr 1(7", Single) Tonpress S-333 Poland 1980 Sell This Version
S-626 Wojciech Karolak - A Day In The City album art Wojciech Karolak A Day In The City(7", Single, Mono) Polskie Nagrania Muza S-626 Poland Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit