Phalon Jones

Phalon Jones

Real Name:
Phalon R. Jones Jr.
Profile:
Saxophonist, born 1949, died 10 December 1967 in Lake Monona, Wisconsin.

Original member of the Bar-Kays since the mid-1960s, died in the airplane crash that also killed Otis Redding and three other band members.
In Groups:
Variations:

Phalon Jones Discography

Instruments & Performance

VOLT 417 Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Soul Finger (Album) Volt VOLT 417 US 1965 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

45-154 The Bar-Kays* Don't Do That (as Jones) The Bar-Kays* - Give Everybody Some / Don't Do That (Single) Volt 45-154 US 1967 Sell This Version
AN 4136 The Primitives (2) L'Incidente (as Jones) The Primitives (2) - L'Incidente (Single) Arc (5) AN 4136 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
VOLT 417 Bar-Kays Don't Do That and 3 more… Bar-Kays - Soul Finger (Album) Volt VOLT 417 US 1965 Sell This Version
HATS 421-10 Various Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Various - Hits & Soul 2 (Comp) Atlantic HATS 421-10 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
148 Bar-Kays Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Bar-Kays - Soul Finger / Knucklehead (Single) Volt 148 US 1967 Sell This Version
S 726 Various Soul Finger Various - Memphis Gold Volume Two (Comp) Stax S 726 US 1967 Sell This Version
104110 Lafayette (5) Soul Finger Lafayette (5) - Apresenta Os Sucessos - Vol. IV(LP, Album) CBS 104110 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
SD 8188, SD-8188 Various Soul Finger Various - The Super Hits Vol. 2 (Comp, Album) Atlantic SD 8188, SD-8188 US 1968 Sell This Version
M-21.025 Francisco Burrull Y Su Órgano* Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Francisco Burrull Y Su Órgano* - Especial Hits Nº 1 (Album) Sonoplay M-21.025 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
KMLP 301 Various Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Various - That's Soul 3 (Comp) Atlantic KMLP 301 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
LBS 83 100, LBS 83 100 X Paul Nero Sounds* Soul Finger (as Jones) Paul Nero Sounds* - Nero's Soul Party (Album) Liberty, Liberty LBS 83 100, LBS 83 100 X Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SMLP 010, ST-SMLP 010 The Samson- & Merrill-Soul-Band Soul Finger (as Jones) The Samson- & Merrill-Soul-Band - That's Soul II: Non Stop Soul Dancing(LP) Metronome, Metronome SMLP 010, ST-SMLP 010 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
D-3.923 Gran Orquesta Miami / Conjunto "Latin-Combo"* Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Gran Orquesta Miami / Conjunto "Latin-Combo"* - Éxitos De 1968(LP, Album) Discorama (2) D-3.923 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
DLP 25913 The Young Brass Soul Finger (as Jones) The Young Brass - Rhythm & Brass(LP) Dot Records DLP 25913 US 1968 Sell This Version
SLS 50 059 Z Memphis Black Soul Finger (as Jones) Memphis Black - Soul Club (Album) Sunset Records SLS 50 059 Z Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SFL 13148, SFL. 13148 Ray McVay's Big Soul Sound* Soul Finger (as Jones) Ray McVay's Big Soul Sound* - We Got Soul(LP, Album) Fontana, Fontana SFL 13148, SFL. 13148 UK 1969 Sell This Version
45-EDC 10.139 Electrecord Soul Group Soul Finger (as Jones) Electrecord Soul Group - In The Heat / Funky Street / Soul Finger / Memphis Soul Stew Electrecord 45-EDC 10.139 Romania 1970 Sell This Version
EDE 0545 Orchestra Electrecord Și Grupul Vocal „Cantabile”* / Dirijor: Alexandru Imre That's Soul : Soul Finger (as Jones) Orchestra Electrecord Și Grupul Vocal „Cantabile”* / Dirijor: Alexandru Imre - Non Stop Dancing I(LP, Album, Mono) Electrecord EDE 0545 Romania 1971 Sell This Version
ATL 40 559 (U) Various Soul Finger (as Jones) Various - Super Soul (Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic ATL 40 559 (U) Germany 1974 Sell This Version
GLP 745 Göran Zetterlunds Soul Finger (as Jones) Göran Zetterlunds - Göran Zetterlunds Live At Hotel S:t Jörgen(LP) GM-Production AB GLP 745 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
MFP 50179 Chico Arnez Soul Finger (as Jones) Chico Arnez - Non-Stop Dance Party(LP, Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 50179 UK 1974 Sell This Version
MID 20 070 Various Soul Finger (as Jones) and 1 more… Various - Memphis Special(LP, Comp) Midi MID 20 070 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
SD 16025 Blues Brothers* Soul Finger / Funky Broadway (as Jones) Blues Brothers* - Made In America (Album) Atlantic SD 16025 US 1980 Sell This Version
1A 006-07470 Dexys Midnight Runners Soul Finger (as Jones) Dexys Midnight Runners - Plan B (Single) EMI 1A 006-07470 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version