Phalon Jones

Phalon Jones

Real Name:
Phalon R. Jones Jr.
Profile:
Saxophonist, born 1949, died 10 December 1967 in Lake Monona, Wisconsin.

Original member of the Bar-Kays since the mid-1960s, died in the airplane crash that also killed Otis Redding and three other band members.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a594221]

Artist

Phalon Jones Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Soul Finger (Album) Volt US 1967 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

The Bar-Kays* Don't Do That (as Jones) The Bar-Kays* - Give Everybody Some / Don't Do That (Single) Volt UK 1967 Sell This Version
MSOQ 5376 Bob Azzam Soul Finger (as Jones) Bob Azzam - Can´t Take My Eyes Off You / Soul Finger(7", Single) Odeon MSOQ 5376 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
The Primitives (2) L'Incidente (as Jones) The Primitives (2) - L'Incidente (Single) Arc (5) Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Don't Do That and 3 more… Bar-Kays - Soul Finger (Album) Volt US 1967 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Various - Hits & Soul 2 (Comp) Atlantic Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Bar-Kays - Soul Finger / Knucklehead (Single) Volt UK 1967 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger Various - Memphis Gold Volume Two (Comp) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
104110 Lafayette (5) Soul Finger Lafayette (5) - Apresenta Os Sucessos - Vol. IV(LP, Album) CBS 104110 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
The Bats* Soul Finger (as Jones) The Bats* - Image (Album) CBS South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger Various - The Super Hits Vol. 2 (Comp, Album) Atlantic New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
Francisco Burrull Y Su Órgano* Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Francisco Burrull Y Su Órgano* - Especial Hits Nº 1 (Album) Sonoplay Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Merit Hemmingson Soul Finger (as Jones) Merit Hemmingson - Plays (Album) RCA Camden Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
LBS 83094E, LBS 83094 Sandy Nelson Soul Finger (as Jones) Sandy Nelson - Soul Drums(LP, Album) Liberty, Liberty LBS 83094E, LBS 83094 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Various - That's Soul 3 (Comp) Atlantic Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Art Heatlie And His Soulful Men Featuring The "Electronic Saxophone"* Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Art Heatlie And His Soulful Men Featuring The "Electronic Saxophone"* - Soul Hits - Sax Style (Album) Fontana US 1968 Sell This Version
Paul Nero Sounds* Soul Finger (as Jones) Paul Nero Sounds* - Nero's Soul Party (Album) Liberty, Liberty Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SMLP 010, ST-SMLP 010 The Samson- & Merrill-Soul-Band Soul Finger (as Jones) The Samson- & Merrill-Soul-Band - That's Soul II: Non Stop Soul Dancing(LP) Metronome, Metronome SMLP 010, ST-SMLP 010 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
D-3.923 Gran Orquesta Miami / Conjunto "Latin-Combo"* Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Gran Orquesta Miami / Conjunto "Latin-Combo"* - Éxitos De 1968(LP, Album) Discorama (2) D-3.923 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
DLP 25913 The Young Brass Soul Finger (as Jones) The Young Brass - Rhythm & Brass(LP) Dot Records DLP 25913 US 1968 Sell This Version
ATL 77 351 Various Soul Finger Various - The World Of Soul(LP, Comp) Atlantic ATL 77 351 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SAY 1006-S Orquesta Maravella Director Luis Ferrer Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Orquesta Maravella Director Luis Ferrer - ¡¡Baile Los Ritmos De Hoy Con La Orquesta Maravella!!(LP, Album) Sayton SAY 1006-S Spain 1968 Sell This Version
CM 224LS, C.M. 224 LS L'Orquestra D'Eddie Lee Mattison* Soulfinger (as Jones) L'Orquestra D'Eddie Lee Mattison* - Maddox 1(LP, Album) Edigsa, Edigsa CM 224LS, C.M. 224 LS Spain 1968 Sell This Version
66.194 - XC Chus Martínez Y Su Conjunto Soul Finger (as Jones) Chus Martínez Y Su Conjunto - Soul Finger(7", EP) Ekipo 66.194 - XC Spain 1968 Sell This Version
KMLP 301 Various Soul Finger (as P. Jones) Various - That's Soul 3(LP, Comp, Gat) Atlantic KMLP 301 Austria 1968 Sell This Version