Ronnie Caldwell

Ronnie Caldwell

Real Name:
Ronald Louis Caldwell
Profile:
Keyboardist, born 27 December 1948, died 10 December 1967 in Lake Monona, Wisconsin.

Original member of the Bar-Kays since the mid-1960s, died in the airplane crash that also killed Otis Redding and three other band members.
In Groups:
Variations:

Ronnie Caldwell Discography

Instruments & Performance

Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Soul Finger (Album) Volt US 1965 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

501 Ray And Dave Ray And Dave - Wrong, Wrong, Wrong(7", Single) Mica Records 501 US 1966 Sell This Version
The Bar-Kays* Don't Do That (as Caldwell) The Bar-Kays* - Give Everybody Some / Don't Do That (Single) Volt US 1967 Sell This Version
The Primitives (2) L'Incidente (as Caldwell) The Primitives (2) - L'Incidente (Single) Arc (5) Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Don't Do That and 3 more… Bar-Kays - Soul Finger (Album) Volt US 1965 Sell This Version
The Bar-Kays* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) The Bar-Kays* - Soul Finger / Knucklehead (Single) Volt UK 1967 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger (as R. Caldwell) Various - Hits & Soul 2 (Comp) Atlantic Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger Various - Memphis Gold Volume Two (Comp) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Francisco Burrull Y Su Órgano* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Francisco Burrull Y Su Órgano* - Especial Hits Nº 1 (Album) Sonoplay Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger Various - The Super Hits Vol. 2 (Comp, Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
The Bats* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) The Bats* - Image (Album) CBS South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
Merit Hemmingson Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Merit Hemmingson - Plays (Album) RCA Camden Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Various - That's Soul 3 (Comp) Atlantic Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Paul Nero Sounds* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Paul Nero Sounds* - Nero's Soul Party (Album) Liberty, Liberty Germany 1968 Sell This Version
D-3.923 Gran Orquesta Miami / Conjunto "Latin-Combo"* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Gran Orquesta Miami / Conjunto "Latin-Combo"* - Éxitos De 1968(LP, Album) Discorama (2) D-3.923 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
DLP 25913 The Young Brass Soul Finger (as Caldwell) The Young Brass - Rhythm & Brass(LP) Dot Records DLP 25913 US 1968 Sell This Version
SMLP 010, ST-SMLP 010 The Samson- & Merrill-Soul-Band Soul Finger (as Caldwell) The Samson- & Merrill-Soul-Band - That's Soul II: Non Stop Soul Dancing(LP) Metronome, Metronome SMLP 010, ST-SMLP 010 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SFL 13148, SFL. 13148 Ray McVay's Big Soul Sound* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Ray McVay's Big Soul Sound* - We Got Soul(LP, Album) Fontana, Fontana SFL 13148, SFL. 13148 UK 1969 Sell This Version
EDE 0545 Orchestra Electrecord Și Grupul Vocal „Cantabile”* / Dirijor: Alexandru Imre That's Soul : Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Orchestra Electrecord Și Grupul Vocal „Cantabile”* / Dirijor: Alexandru Imre - Non Stop Dancing I(LP, Album, Mono) Electrecord EDE 0545 Romania 1971 Sell This Version
Various Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Various - Super Soul (Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic Germany 1974 Sell This Version
GLP 745 Göran Zetterlunds Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Göran Zetterlunds - Göran Zetterlunds Live At Hotel S:t Jörgen(LP) GM-Production AB GLP 745 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
MFP 50179 Chico Arnez Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Chico Arnez - Non-Stop Dance Party(LP, Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 50179 UK 1974 Sell This Version
MID 20 070 Various Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Various - Memphis Special(LP, Comp) Midi MID 20 070 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
The Blues Brothers Soul Finger / Funky Broadway (as Caldwell) The Blues Brothers - Made In America (Album) Atlantic US 1980 Sell This Version
Dexys Midnight Runners Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Dexys Midnight Runners - Plan B (Single) EMI France 1981 Sell This Version