Ronnie Caldwell

Real Name:
Ronald Louis Caldwell
Profile:
Keyboardist, born 27 December 1948, died 10 December 1967 in Lake Monona, Wisconsin.

Original member of the Bar-Kays since the mid-1960s, died in the airplane crash that also killed Otis Redding and three other band members.
In Groups:
Variations:

Ronnie Caldwell Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Ronnie Caldwell - Soul Finger album art Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Soul Finger (Album) Volt US 1967 Sell This Version
82305-2 Ronnie Caldwell - Atlantic Rhythm And Blues 1947-1974 album art Various Soul Finger Various - Atlantic Rhythm And Blues 1947-1974(8xCD, Comp + Box) Atlantic 82305-2 US 1991 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

501 Ronnie Caldwell - Wrong, Wrong, Wrong album art Ray And Dave Ray And Dave - Wrong, Wrong, Wrong(7", Single) Mica Records 501 US 1966 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Give Everybody Some / Don't Do That album art The Bar-Kays* Don't Do That (as Caldwell) The Bar-Kays* - Give Everybody Some / Don't Do That (Single) Volt UK 1967 Sell This Version
MSOQ 5376 Ronnie Caldwell - Can´t Take My Eyes Off You / Soul Finger album art Bob Azzam Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Bob Azzam - Can´t Take My Eyes Off You / Soul Finger(7", Single) Odeon MSOQ 5376 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Hits & Soul 2 album art Various Soul Finger (as R. Caldwell) Various - Hits & Soul 2 (Comp) Atlantic Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - L'Incidente  album art The Primitives (2) L'Incidente (as Caldwell) The Primitives (2) - L'Incidente (Single) Arc (5) Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Soul Finger album art Bar-Kays Don't Do That and 3 more… Bar-Kays - Soul Finger (Album) Volt US 1967 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Soul Finger / Knucklehead album art Bar-Kays Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Bar-Kays - Soul Finger / Knucklehead (Single) Volt Sweden 1967 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Memphis Gold Volume Two album art Various Soul Finger Various - Memphis Gold Volume Two (Comp) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Rhythm & Brass album art The Young Brass Soul Finger (as Caldwell) The Young Brass - Rhythm & Brass (Album) Dot Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Especial Hits Nº 1 album art Francisco Burrull Y Su Órgano* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Francisco Burrull Y Su Órgano* - Especial Hits Nº 1 (Album) Sonoplay Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - The Super Hits Vol. 2 album art Various Soul Finger Various - The Super Hits Vol. 2 (Comp) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Image album art The Bats* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) The Bats* - Image (Album) CBS South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Plays album art Merit Hemmingson Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Merit Hemmingson - Plays (Album) RCA Camden Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - That's Soul 3 album art Various Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Various - That's Soul 3 (Comp) Atlantic Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Soul Finger album art Chus Martínez Y Su Conjunto Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Chus Martínez Y Su Conjunto - Soul Finger (EP) Ekipo Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Soul Hits - Sax Style album art Art Heatlie And His Soulful Men Featuring The "Electronic Saxophone"* Soul Finger (as R. Caldwell) Art Heatlie And His Soulful Men Featuring The "Electronic Saxophone"* - Soul Hits - Sax Style (Album) Fontana US 1968 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Nero's Soul Party album art Paul Nero Sounds* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Paul Nero Sounds* - Nero's Soul Party (Album) Liberty, Liberty Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
D-3.923 Ronnie Caldwell - Éxitos De 1968 album art Gran Orquesta Miami / Conjunto "Latin-Combo"* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Gran Orquesta Miami / Conjunto "Latin-Combo"* - Éxitos De 1968(LP, Album) Discorama (2) D-3.923 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
SAY 1006-S Ronnie Caldwell - ¡¡Baile Los Ritmos De Hoy Con La Orquesta Maravella!! album art Orquesta Maravella Director Luis Ferrer Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Orquesta Maravella Director Luis Ferrer - ¡¡Baile Los Ritmos De Hoy Con La Orquesta Maravella!!(LP, Album) Sayton SAY 1006-S Spain 1968 Sell This Version
SMLP 010, ST-SMLP 010 Ronnie Caldwell - That's Soul II: Non Stop Soul Dancing album art The Samson- & Merrill-Soul-Band Soul Finger (as Caldwell) The Samson- & Merrill-Soul-Band - That's Soul II: Non Stop Soul Dancing(LP) Metronome, Metronome SMLP 010, ST-SMLP 010 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SFL 13148, SFL. 13148 Ronnie Caldwell - We Got Soul album art Ray McVay's Big Soul Sound* Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Ray McVay's Big Soul Sound* - We Got Soul(LP, Album) Fontana, Fontana SFL 13148, SFL. 13148 UK 1969 Sell This Version
EDE 0545 Ronnie Caldwell - Non Stop Dancing I album art Orchestra Electrecord Și Grupul Vocal „Cantabile”* / Dirijor: Alexandru Imre That's Soul : Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Orchestra Electrecord Și Grupul Vocal „Cantabile”* / Dirijor: Alexandru Imre - Non Stop Dancing I(LP, Album, Mono) Electrecord EDE 0545 Romania 1971 Sell This Version
Ronnie Caldwell - Super Soul album art Various Soul Finger (as Caldwell) Various - Super Soul (Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic Germany 1974 Sell This Version