Wayne Carson Thompson

Real Name:
Wayne Carson Head
Profile:
American country musician, songwriter, and record producer, born in Denver, Colorado, died 20 July 2015 aged 72.

Since the 1960s he has composed an impressive string of hit records and platinum selling albums. Had his first US #1 hit record in 1966, with Eddy Arnold's Somebody Like Me. He received a Grammy Award in 1982 for Willie Nelson's recording of Always On My Mind.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Wayne Carson Thompson
A. Thompson, C. Carson, Ca. Thompson Carson Wayne, Carson, Carson - Thompson, Carson / Levy, Carson Thompson, Carson Wayne, Carson Wayne Thompson, Carson-Wayne, Carson/Thompson, Ch. Thompson, E. G. Thompson, E. Wayne Carson, Thompson, Head Wayne Carson, Jennings, Johnny Christopher, M. Carson, M.Carson, Sonny Thompson, Thompson, Thompson - Carson, Thompson W., Thompson Wayne Carson, Thompson-Wayne-Carson, Thompson, Wayne Carson, Thompson/Carson, Thompson/Wayne/Carson, Thomson, Tompson, W Carson, W Carson Thompson, W. C. Thomas, W. C. Thompson, W. C. Thopmson, W. Carson, W. Carson Thompson, W. Carson-Thompson, W. G. Thompson, W. Thompson, W. Thompson/Carson/Wayne, W.C Thompson, W.C. Thompson, W.C. Thomspon, W.C.Thompson, W.Carson, W.Carson Thomson, W.Thompson, Waine-Carson-Thompson, Wane Carson, Wayn / Carson / Thompson, Wayne, Wayne - Carson, Wayne - Carson - Thompson, Wayne - Carson - Thomson, Wayne - Thompson, Wayne / Carson / Thompson, Wayne / Carson / Thomson, Wayne / Carson / Tomson, Wayne C. Thompson, Wayne C.Thompson, Wayne Cardon Thompson, Wayne Carsen, Wayne Carson, Wayne Carson - Thompson, Wayne Carson Thomas, Wayne Carson-Thompson, Wayne Carsonn Thompson, Wayne Garson Thompson, Wayne Thompson, Wayne Thomson, Wayne Thomtson, Wayne-Carson, Wayne-Carson Thompson, Wayne-Carson-Thompson, Wayne-Carson-Thomson, Wayne, Carson, Thompson, Wayne, Cason, Thompson, Wayne/Carson/Thompson, Wayne/Thompson/Carson, Wayre/Carson/Thompson, Whayne-Carson-Thompson, Wyne Carson Thompson

Wayne Carson Thompson Discography Tracks

Compilations

none Various Soul Deep (as Wayne Carson) Various - Country Got Soul - Volume Two(CDr, Comp, Promo) Casual Records none UK 2004 Sell This Version
LOUPE008CD Wayne Carson Thompson - Country Got Soul (Volume Two) album art Various Soul Deep (as Wayne Carson) Various - Country Got Soul (Volume Two)(CD, Comp) Casual Records LOUPE008CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
KJF-31-876 Wayne Carson Thompson - Instrumental Hits Collection '99 Vol.2  album art Various Always On My Mind (as Thompson) Various - Instrumental Hits Collection '99 Vol.2 (CD, Comp, Unofficial) Storm Records (2) KJF-31-876 Russia Unknown Sell This Version