Ricky Brown (2)

Ricky Brown (2)

Real Name:
Richard Brown
Profile:
Born: 22nd May 1945, Chopwell, County Durham, UK.

UK Blues and Rhythm & Blues bassist, who's surname often appears as the alias 'Fenson' - created from guitar names 'FENder' & 'GibSON'.

After being demobbed February 6th, 1960, the drummer Carlo Little was looking up old friends in the Cannibal Pot coffee bar in Sudbury's Harrow Road, where Little was introduced to David Sutch. The two got on well and decided to form a rhythm & blues group. They met 16 year-old guitarist Bernie Watson, who introduced them to 15 year-old bass guitarist Ricky Brown (aka Fenson/Fensen) who, in turn, introduced them to 16 year-old keyboard-player Nicky Hopkins. The group met up for a first practice in the rear hall of the Sudbury Swan pub, where it was decided that the excentric and long-haired Sutch would become their singer. Three months later the new group had perfected enough songs for an act. Thus, Screaming Lord Sutch & The Savages was born.

In January 1963, the band was augmented by singer Long John Baldry and a trio of backing vocalists, The Velvettes. During this period Brown was also guesting as a bassist with John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers. In June 1963, Brown left Cyril Davies to join Lord Sutch again.

In November 1964, Brown joined Brian Auger & The Trinity. After 2 single releases they were joined by Long John Baldry on vocals. In April 1965, the group evolved into a new band, The Steampacket. Recordings made in December 1965 were not released but, after Rod Stewart's subsequent mainstream success, the recordings were released in 1973. The Steampacket disbanded in April 1966.

Brown joined Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames for a short time, replacing Colin Green (and working with a future Hendrix drummer). However, most of The Steampacket remained to become the nucleus of a new band, Brian Auger - Julie Driscoll & The Trinity, which Brown re-joined. In March 1967 Brown left to join Georgie Fame again.

In the latter part of Brown's career he appeared with Carlo Little again in Carlo Little All Stars, working alongside Ronnie Wood's elder brother Arthur 'Art' Wood
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a594541]

Artist

Ricky Brown (2) Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

7N.25194 Cyril Davies And His Rhythm And Blues All Stars Cyril Davies And His Rhythm And Blues All Stars - Country Line Special(7", Single) Pye International 7N.25194 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With Brian Auger & The Trinity / Joe Harriott / Alan Skidmore / Jimmy Page Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With Brian Auger & The Trinity / Joe Harriott / Alan Skidmore / Jimmy Page - Don't Send Me No Flowers (Album) Marmalade UK 1968 Sell This Version
Lord Sutch And Heavy Friends Lord Sutch And Heavy Friends - Lord Sutch And Heavy Friends (Album) Cotillion Europe 1970 Sell This Version
John Baldry* John Baldry* - It Ain't Easy (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Julie Driscoll and Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Julie Driscoll and Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - Rock Generation Volume 10 - Julie Driscoll's First Recordings And Sonny Boy Williamson's Last (Comp) BYG Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Brian Auger Back At The Chicken Shack and 5 more… Brian Auger - Faces And Places Vol. 10 (Comp) BYG Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Rod Stewart + Steampacket* Rod Stewart + Steampacket* - Rod Stewart + Steampacket (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records France 1972 Sell This Version
9294 901 Brian Auger Brian Auger - Attention! Brian Auger!(LP, Comp) Fontana 9294 901 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Julie Driscoll & Brian Auger Julie Driscoll & Brian Auger - At The Beginning (Comp) Oxford, Oxford Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Eric Clapton, Jeff Beck, Jimmy Page I See A Man Downstairs and 1 more… Eric Clapton, Jeff Beck, Jimmy Page - Blue Eyed Blues (Comp) Charly R&B UK 1992 Sell This Version
SD-9015/49 Lord Sutch And Heavy Friends Lord Sutch And Heavy Friends - Lord Sutch And Heavy Friends(CD, Album, Comp) Waxin' Gold Records SD-9015/49 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1995 Sell This Version
AIPCD 1048, AIP CD 1048-2 Various Surf City Various - English Freakbeat Vol:3 (16 British Beat-Pop Pounders ££)(CD, Comp) AIP Records, AIP Records AIPCD 1048, AIP CD 1048-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Brian Auger Brian Auger - The Mod Years (1965-1969: Complete Singles, B-Sides And Rare Tracks) (Comp) Disconforme SL Spain 1999 Sell This Version
BCD 16756 AH Various Holy Smoke Various - 60s R&B Organ Grooves Hammond Heroes(CD, Album, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16756 AH Germany 2005 Sell This Version
RHM2 7896 John Baldry* Don't Try To Lay No Boogie Woogie On The King Of Rock'N'Roll (as Rikki Brown) and 4 more… John Baldry* - Boogie Woogie : The Warner Bros Recordings(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM, Num) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7896 US 2005 Sell This Version
The Steampacket The Steampacket - The Definitive Steampacket Recordings (Comp) Nasty Productions (2), www.brianauger.com US 2013 Sell This Version
9299 337, 6641 249 Sonny Boy Williamson (2) & Various Sonny Boy Williamson (2) & Various - The Blues Collection(2xLP, Comp, Gat) BYG Records, BYG Records 9299 337, 6641 249 Germany Unknown Sell This Version