Franz Gruber

Real Name:
Franz Xaver Gruber
Profile:
Austrian teacher, organist and composer, born 25 November 1787 in Unterweitzberg in Hochburg-Ach, Austrian Empire and died 7 June 1863 in Hallein, Austrian Empire.

He composed the music to "Stille Nacht" ("Silent Night, Holy Night").
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Franz Gruber - Christmas International album art I. Berlin*, Gruber*, Pierpont*, Schubert* I. Berlin*, Gruber*, Pierpont*, Schubert* - Christmas International Concert Hall UK 1968 Sell This Version
Franz Gruber - Stille Nacht Heilige Nacht album art Franz Xaver Gruber* Stille Nacht Heilige Nacht (Album) Schwann Musica Sacra Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt, César Franck, Antonio Vivaldi, Franz Gruber, Georg Friedrich Händel, Robert Schumann, Johann Sebastian Bach, Frédéric Chopin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Franz Liszt, César Franck, Antonio Vivaldi, Franz Gruber, Georg Friedrich Händel, Robert Schumann, Johann Sebastian Bach, Frédéric Chopin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Musiche da Cerimonia e di Circostanza - Vol.2(LP) Ars Nova (2) Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Franz Gruber - Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht album art Franz Xaver Gruber* Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht(LP) Syncop Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Franz Gruber - Schumann - Brahms - Schubert album art Kathleen Ferrier, Schumann*, Schubert*, Brahms*, Gruber*, Wade* Kathleen Ferrier, Schumann*, Schubert*, Brahms*, Gruber*, Wade* - Schumann - Brahms - Schubert(CD, Album, Mono, RM) Decca Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Franz Gruber - O Magnum Mysterium - Weihnachten Mit Dem Dresdner Kreuzchor album art Dresdner Kreuzchor, Brahms*, Benjamin Britten, Bruckner*, Peter Cornelius (2), Hugo Distler, Johannes Eccard, Ludwig Gossner, Franz Gruber, Homilius*, Heinrich Kaminski, Zoltán Kodály, Francis Poulenc, Josef Rheinberger, Schütz*, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Johann Walter, Sir William Walton Dresdner Kreuzchor, Brahms*, Benjamin Britten, Bruckner*, Peter Cornelius (2), Hugo Distler, Johannes Eccard, Ludwig Gossner, Franz Gruber, Homilius*, Heinrich Kaminski, Zoltán Kodály, Francis Poulenc, Josef Rheinberger, Schütz*, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Johann Walter, Sir William Walton - O Magnum Mysterium - Weihnachten Mit Dem Dresdner Kreuzchor(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Franz Gruber - 龍が如く 龍が如く2 Original Sound Track / Yakuza & Yakuza 2 Original Sound Track album art Hidenori Shoji, Hideki Sakamoto, Norihiko Hibino, Sachio Ogawa, Keitaro Hanada, Fumio Ito, Yuri Fukuda, Takahiro Izutani, Franz Gruber Hidenori Shoji, Hideki Sakamoto, Norihiko Hibino, Sachio Ogawa, Keitaro Hanada, Fumio Ito, Yuri Fukuda, Takahiro Izutani, Franz Gruber - 龍が如く 龍が如く2 Original Sound Track / Yakuza & Yakuza 2 Original Sound Track(2xCD-ROM) SEGA Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Franz Gruber - Silent Night Holy Night. Adeste Fideles album art Franz Gruber, Joseph Mohr, Beniamino Gigli Franz Gruber, Joseph Mohr, Beniamino Gigli - Silent Night Holy Night. Adeste Fideles(Shellac, 10") La Voce Del Padrone Italy 1948 Sell This Version
Franz Gruber - Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht album art Franz Gruber Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht(Shellac, 10") Telefunken Musikus Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Franz Gruber - Malam Tenang, Malam Teteram album art Franz Grüber*, Paduan Suara R. R. I.* Dbp. B. Sitompul Franz Grüber*, Paduan Suara R. R. I.* Dbp. B. Sitompul - Malam Tenang, Malam Teteram(7") Irama Indonesia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Franz Gruber - An Old World Christmas - Holiday Favorites From Europe album art Franz Gruber, Caspar Othmayr, Jacob Praetorius, Johannes Eccard, Samuel Scheidt, Michael Praetorius, Johann Sebastian Bach, Leonhart Schröter, George Frideric Handel* Franz Gruber, Caspar Othmayr, Jacob Praetorius, Johannes Eccard, Samuel Scheidt, Michael Praetorius, Johann Sebastian Bach, Leonhart Schröter, George Frideric Handel* - An Old World Christmas - Holiday Favorites From Europe(LP, Comp) Deutsche Grammophon Germany Unknown Sell This Version