Franz Gruber

Real Name:
Franz Xaver Gruber
Profile:
Austrian teacher, organist and composer, born 25 November 1787 in Unterweitzberg in Hochburg-Ach, Austrian Empire and died 7 June 1863 in Hallein, Austrian Empire.

He composed the music to "Stille Nacht" ("Silent Night, Holy Night").
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Franz Gruber
Cruber, De Grüber, F Gruber, F Grüber, F. Graber, F. Grubel, F. Gruber, F. Gruberg, F. Gruberis, F. Grubers, F. Grueber, F. Grüber, F. Grūbers, F. Guber, F. J. Gruber, F. K. Gruber, F. R. Gruber, F. Von Gruber, F. X. Cruber, F. X. Gruber, F. X. Grüber, F. Xavier Gruber, F. グルーバー, F.Gruber, F.Grubers, F.Grüber, F.Grūbers, F.K. Gruberis, F.X. Grubber, F.X. Gruber, F.X.Gruber, F.X.グルーバー, FR Gruber, FX Gruber, Ferdinand Gruber, Fr. Gruber, Fr. Gruberis, Fr. Grueber, Fr. Grüber, Fr. Grūbers, Fr. K. Gruber, Fr. X. Gruber, Fr.Gruber, Franc Gruber, Franc Ksaver Gruber, Francis Xavier Gruber, Frank Gruber, Frans Gruber, František Xaver Gruber, František Xavier Gruber, Frantz Gruber, Franx Gruber, Franx Gurber, Franx Xaver Gruber, Franz, Franz Cruber, Franz Gober, Franz Grubber, Franz Grube, Franz Gruber (1818), Franz Gruber-Mahr, Franz Grubert, Franz Grubner, Franz Grueber, Franz Gruer, Franz Grübber, Franz Grüber, Franz Guber, Franz Huber, Franz X. Gruber, Franz Xaber Gruber, Franz Xaver, Franz Xaver Gruber, Franz Xaver Grüber, Franz Xaver Huber, Franz Xavier Gruber, Franz Xavier Grüber, Franz-Gimber, Franz-Xaver Gruber, Franz-Xavier Gruber, G. Gruber, G.Xaver, Goubert, Greber F., Greuber, Grubel, Gruber, Gruber Franz, Gruber Franz Xaver, Gruber arr. Bateman, Gruber, F, Gruber, Fr., Gruberfr., Grubert, Gruder, Grüber, Guber, H. Gruber, Hans Grüber, Hans Xaver Gruber, Hans-Xaver Gruber, J. Gruber, Josef Gruber, Josip Gruber, K. Gruber, Marks, Max Gruber, Organisten Franz Gruber, P. Gruber, Pfarrer Gruber, R. Gruber, S. Grüber, Schulmerich Carillon, T. Gruber, Trad., Xaver Gruber, Xavier Franz Gruber, Грубер, М. Грубер, Ф. Грубер, Ф. К. Грубер, Ф.Грубер, Франц Грубер, グルーバー, フランツ・クサーヴァー・グルーバー

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SMSC-2584 Christmas International — Franz Gruber I. Berlin*, Gruber*, Pierpont*, Schubert* I. Berlin*, Gruber*, Pierpont*, Schubert* - Christmas International Concert Hall SMSC-2584 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AMS 3522 Stille Nacht Heilige Nacht — Franz Gruber Franz Xaver Gruber* Stille Nacht Heilige Nacht (Album) Schwann Musica Sacra AMS 3522 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VST 6245 Musiche da Cerimonia e di Circostanza - Vol.2 — Franz Gruber Franz Liszt, César Franck, Antonio Vivaldi, Franz Gruber, Georg Friedrich Händel, Robert Schumann, Johann Sebastian Bach, Frédéric Chopin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Franz Liszt, César Franck, Antonio Vivaldi, Franz Gruber, Georg Friedrich Händel, Robert Schumann, Johann Sebastian Bach, Frédéric Chopin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Musiche da Cerimonia e di Circostanza - Vol.2(LP) Ars Nova (2) VST 6245 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1 JS 598930 Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht — Franz Gruber Franz Xaver Gruber* Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht(LP) Syncop 1 JS 598930 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
433 471-2 Schumann • Brahms • Schubert — Franz Gruber Kathleen Ferrier, Schumann*, Schubert*, Brahms*, Gruber*, Wade* Kathleen Ferrier, Schumann*, Schubert*, Brahms*, Gruber*, Wade* - Schumann • Brahms • Schubert(CD, Album, Mono, RM) Decca 433 471-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
449 818-2--18 O Magnum Mysterium - Weihnachten Mit Dem Dresdner Kreuzchor — Franz Gruber Dresdner Kreuzchor, Brahms*, Benjamin Britten, Bruckner*, Peter Cornelius (2), Hugo Distler, Johannes Eccard, Ludwig Gossner, Franz Gruber, Homilius*, Heinrich Kaminski, Zoltán Kodály, Francis Poulenc, Josef Rheinberger, Schütz*, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Johann Walter, Sir William Walton Dresdner Kreuzchor, Brahms*, Benjamin Britten, Bruckner*, Peter Cornelius (2), Hugo Distler, Johannes Eccard, Ludwig Gossner, Franz Gruber, Homilius*, Heinrich Kaminski, Zoltán Kodály, Francis Poulenc, Josef Rheinberger, Schütz*, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Johann Walter, Sir William Walton - O Magnum Mysterium - Weihnachten Mit Dem Dresdner Kreuzchor(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 449 818-2--18 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

M 6208 Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht — Franz Gruber Franz Gruber Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht(Shellac, 10") Telefunken Musikus M 6208 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SP. 51 Malam Tenang, Malam Teteram — Franz Gruber Franz Grüber*, Paduan Suara R. R. I.* Dbp. B. Sitompul Franz Grüber*, Paduan Suara R. R. I.* Dbp. B. Sitompul - Malam Tenang, Malam Teteram(7") Irama SP. 51 Indonesia Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

413 657-1 10 G MF An Old World Christmas - Holiday Favorites From Europe — Franz Gruber Franz Gruber, Caspar Othmayr, Jacob Praetorius, Johannes Eccard, Samuel Scheidt, Michael Praetorius, Johann Sebastian Bach, Leonhart Schröter, George Frideric Handel* Franz Gruber, Caspar Othmayr, Jacob Praetorius, Johannes Eccard, Samuel Scheidt, Michael Praetorius, Johann Sebastian Bach, Leonhart Schröter, George Frideric Handel* - An Old World Christmas - Holiday Favorites From Europe(LP, Comp) Deutsche Grammophon 413 657-1 10 G MF Germany Unknown Sell This Version