Serge Gainsbourg

Serge Gainsbourg

Real Name:
Lucien Ginsburg
Profile:
(April 2, 1928 – March 2, 1991) Poet, singer-songwriter, painter, actor and director. Born in Paris, France, the son of Jewish Russian parents. He had well known children : a daughter, Charlotte, with Jane Birkin; and a son, Lucien Gainsbourg (aka Lulu), with his last partner, Bambou. Two other children are non-mediatics : Natacha (born 8 August 1964) and Paul (born 13 April 1968) with Françoise Antoinette Pancrazzi.

Serge Gainsbourg (born Lucien Ginsburg), wanted to be a painter but earned his living as a piano player in bars. He was tapped to join the cast of the musical 'Milord L'Arsouille', where he reluctantly assumed a singing role; self-conscious about his rather homely appearance, Gainsbourg initially wanted only to carve out a niche as a composer and producer, never as a performer.

His early influence was Boris Vian. Gainsbourg wanted to free himself from what he considered old-fashioned 'chanson' and explore other musical grounds, influenced especially by British and American pop. He also wrote soundtracks for more than 40 movies and directed himself in four movies: 'Je t'aime... moi non plus' (10 years censored*), 'Equateur', 'Charlotte For Ever' and 'Stan The Flasher'.

* Je T'aime ... Moi Non Plus (1969) the song, featured simulated sounds of female orgasm. Originally recorded with Brigitte Bardot, it was instead released with a future girlfriend Jane Birkin as Brigitte Bardot backed out. The song was censored in many countries and in France even the toned-down version was suppressed. The Vatican made a public statement citing the song as offensive. Its notoriety led to it reaching no. 1 in the UK chart.

A frequent interpreters of Gainsbourg's songs was British torch singer Petula Clark, whose success in France was propelled by her recordings of his tunes but the first English-language version of a Gainsbourg song was Dionne Warwick's 1965 version of 'Mamadou'.

Concept album Histoire De Melody Nelson produced and arranged by Jean-Claude Vannier was somewhat based on Nabokov's novel Lolita. It has proven influential with artists such as AIR, David Holmes who covered a track and Beck.

in 1978 with Robbie Shakespeare, Sly Dunbar and Rita Marley he made a Reggae version of the French national anthem "La Marseillaise". His version earned him death threats from right wing veterans of the Algerian War of Independence (OAS). Gainsbourg was able to reply to his critics that his version was in fact closer to the original as the manuscript clearly shows the words "Aux armes et cætera..." for the chorus.
Sites:
Variations:

Serge Gainsbourg Discography

Albums

Serge Gainsbourg Du Chant À La Une!... (Album) Philips France 1958 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Avec Alain Goraguer Et Son Orchestre Serge Gainsbourg Avec Alain Goraguer Et Son Orchestre - N° 2 (Album) Philips France 1959 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg L'Étonnant Serge Gainsbourg (N°3) (Album) Philips Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg N°4 (Album) Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
Gainsbourg* Confidentiel (Album) Philips Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Gainsbourg Percussions (Album) Philips France 1964 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Anna (Bande Originale De La Comédie Musicale) (Album) Philips Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Initials B.B. (Album, Comp) Philips France 1968 Sell This Version
Brigitte Bardot Et Serge Gainsbourg Brigitte Bardot Et Serge Gainsbourg - Bonnie And Clyde (Album, Comp) Fontana France 1968 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin and Serge Gainsbourg Jane Birkin and Serge Gainsbourg - Jane Birkin - Serge Gainsbourg (Album) Fontana US 1969 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Bande Originale Du Film "Cannabis" (Album) Philips Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Histoire De Melody Nelson (Album) Philips Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Gainsbourg* Vu De L'Extérieur (Album) Philips France 1973 Sell This Version
Gainsbourg* Rock Around The Bunker (Album) Philips France 1975 Sell This Version
Gainsbourg* L'Homme À Tête De Chou (Album) Philips France 1976 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Bande Originale Du Film De Serge Gainsbourg "Je T'Aime Moi Non Plus" (Album) Philips Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Bande Originale Du Film "Goodbye Emmanuelle" (Album) Philips Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Madame Claude (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Philips France 1977 Sell This Version
Gainsbourg* Aux Armes Et Cætera (Album) Philips, Phonogram France 1979 Sell This Version
Gainsbourg* Enregistrement Public Au Théâtre Le Palace (Album) Philips France 1980 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Bande Originale Du Film De Claude Berri "Je Vous Aime" (Album) Philips France 1980 Sell This Version
Gainsbourg* Mauvaises Nouvelles Des Étoiles (Album) Philips France 1981 Sell This Version
Gainsbourg* Love On The Beat (Album) Philips Canada 1984 Sell This Version
6863 241 Gainsbourg* Love On The Beat (Interview)(LP, Promo) Philips 6863 241 France 1984 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg Live (Album, Comp) Philips, Phonogram France 1986 Sell This Version