Tess

Real Name:
Therese Mattisson
Profile:
Tess Mattisson was born February 13th, 1978. She grew up in Solna, north of Stockholm where she lived with her mother until she was 15 years old. When Tess turned 15, she felt that she wanted to do something else but study, so she started to work. During the day, she worked at a hotel while at night she was a dancer with different dance companies performing at clubs.

Two years later, Tess decided to spend all her time singing and dancing, so she started as back-up singer & dancer for different Swedish artists such as Rob 'N' Raz, Dr. Alban, Basic Element and Drömhus.

In 1998, Tess joined a dance project called La Cream. Their first single "Château d'Amour" was an instant club hit. The second single "You" was La Creams first commercial hit selling Gold in both Sweden and Norway. The same time, La Cream went on tour.

In January 1999, La Cream released their third single "Say Goodbye" and their debut album "Sound & Vision".
The tour continued with a live band, and over 160 performances were given all over Scandinavia. The album sold close to one hundred thousand copies in Scandinavia alone.
"It was a fantastic time", says Tess, who during these two years got the opportunity to visit a lot of interesting places and meet a lot of exciting people.

Tess is currently working on her first solo album, with producers and songwriters such as David Kreuger, Jörgen Elofsson (Britney Spears, Backstreet Boys), Ari Lethonen (Ace of Base, Drömhus) and C&N Project (Antique, Cue).

The first single "Justify My Love" was released in Sweden on the 31st of January 2000 and was top 20 on the Swedish sales chart.
The second single "Viva L'Amor" was released on the 15th of May 2000.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tess - One Love To Justify album art Tess One Love To Justify (Album) Bonnier Music Sweden 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tess - Viva L'Amor album art Tess Viva L'Amor (Single, Maxi) Bonnier Music Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Tess - Justify My Love album art Tess Justify My Love (Single, Maxi) Bonnier Music Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Tess - One Love album art Tess One Love (Single, Maxi) Bonnier Music Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
PRT-8487 Tess - Get Ready For This / Tribal Dance / Stayin' Alive / Justify My Love (Remixes) album art 2 Unlimited / N-Trance / Tess 2 Unlimited / N-Trance / Tess - Get Ready For This / Tribal Dance / Stayin' Alive / Justify My Love (Remixes)(12", Promo) Intercord Japan PRT-8487 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
33420271 Tess - Stay album art Tess Stay(CD, Single) Bonnier Music 33420271 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
Tess - Feel The Music album art SM-Trax Feat. Tess SM-Trax Feat. Tess - Feel The Music (Maxi) Zeitgeist Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Tess - The Second You Sleep (I Stay To Watch You Fade Away) album art Tess The Second You Sleep (I Stay To Watch You Fade Away) (Single, Maxi) Bonnier Music Spain 2004 Sell This Version
Tess - Breathless album art Tess Breathless (Single) Bonnier Music Scandinavia 2005 Sell This Version