Choker Campbell

Choker Campbell

Real Name:
Walter Luzar Campbell
Profile:
American saxophonist, songwriter, producer, band leader, and label owner.

Born in Shelby, Mississippi, his family moved to Saginaw, Michigan, when he was only five years old. Campbell led the first of Motown Records’ road bands that accompanied the label’s acts on tour. When his position was taken over by Earl Van Dyke, Campbell began leading the house band at Detroit’s Graystone Ballroom, where several Motown live albums were recorded, including Marvin Gaye - When I'm Alone I Cry. In 1969 he founded Tri-City Recording Co. in Saginaw, Michigan which included the sub-labels Tri-City (2), Moonville U.S.A., Better World, and Ultra-City. In 1986 he founded the label Campo Artists, which included the sub-labels New Detroit and Angel.

Born March 21, 1916 in Shelby, Mississippi, died July 20, 1993 in Detroit, Michigan.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a595974]

Artist

Choker Campbell Discography Tracks

Albums

RC 10744 Choker Campbell Street Scene(LP, Promo) Candy Apple RC 10744 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
RC 10744 Choker Campbell Street Scene(LP) Candy Apple RC 10744 Canada 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1014 Choker Campbell Last Call for Whiskey/How Could You Do This?(7") Atlantic 1014 US 1953 Sell This Version
1038 Choker Campbell And His Band* Have You Seen My Baby / Jackie Mambo(Shellac, 10") Atlantic 1038 US 1954 Sell This Version
5007 Choker Campbell And Band* Walk Awhile / Walking On My Thin Sole Shoes(7", Single) Everlast (2) 5007 US 1958 Sell This Version
Leah Dawson, Choker Campbell Orchestra, Choker Campbell Leah Dawson, Choker Campbell Orchestra, Choker Campbell - My Mechanical Man / Strange Things Happen (Single) Magic City US 1966 Sell This Version
MC 002 Horace Williams, Choker Campbell & His Magic City Orchestra Horace Williams, Choker Campbell & His Magic City Orchestra - I'm Going Christmas Shopping (7", Single) Magic City MC 002 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAP 540 Choker Campbell The Camel Hump / Loving At Midnight(7") Campbell Artists Productions CAP 540 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
AT 113 Carla Whitney / Choker Campbell & The Super Sounds Carla Whitney / Choker Campbell & The Super Sounds - I've Been Hurt (So Many Times) / It's You For Me(7", Single) Attic AT 113 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
AT - 117 Carla Whitney, Choker Campbell, The Super Sounds Carla Whitney, Choker Campbell, The Super Sounds - Questions(7") Attic AT - 117 US 1975 Sell This Version
Choker Campbell Street Scene / Carioca Candy Apple Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Mare 94 Choker Campbell After Dark(12") Nightmare Records Mare 94 UK 1989 Sell This Version
REP-1025 Choker Campbell, Gay Poppers, Big Joe Turner Choker Campbell, Gay Poppers, Big Joe Turner - Walking On My Thin Sole Shoes / I Want To Know / Hang It On The Wall(7", EP) Ripete Records REP-1025 US 1990 Sell This Version
S-101 The Four Pennies (2), Choker Campbell The Four Pennies (2), Choker Campbell - Last Call For Whiskey/ 'Tis The Season(7") Signet S-101 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit