Furry Lewis

Real Name:
Walter Lewis
Profile:
Born: 06 March 1899, Greenwood, Mississippi, USA.
Died: 14 September 1981, Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

American Country/Delta blues guitarist, singer & songwriter, who began recording on the Vocalion label in 1927. His stamping ground - despite the fact he had lost a leg - was in & around the Memphis scene, such as Pee Wee's near his home on Beale street, with a day job as a street-sweeper until his retirement in 1966.

In 1972 he was part of the renowned Memphis Blues Caravan, along with artists such as Bukka White, Sleepy John Estes & Sam Chatmon. He twice opened for The Rolling Stones and even acquired a profile in Playboy magazine. He died of heart-failure aged 82, shortly after contracting pneumonia, and is buried in Hollywood Cemetery, South Memphis.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FS 3823, FA 3823 Furry Lewis - Furry Lewis album art Furry Lewis Furry Lewis (Album) Folkways Records, Folkways Records FS 3823, FA 3823 US 1960 Sell This Version
BV 1036 Furry Lewis - Back On My Feet Again album art Furry Lewis Back On My Feet Again (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1036 US 1961 Sell This Version
BV 1037 Furry Lewis - Done Changed My Mind album art Furry Lewis Done Changed My Mind (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1037 US 1961 Sell This Version
S7-63228 Furry Lewis - Presenting The Country Blues album art Furry Lewis Presenting The Country Blues (Album) Blue Horizon S7-63228 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
SRX 97003 Furry Lewis - The  1968 Memphis Country Blues Festival album art Bukka White / Nathan Beauregard / Joe Callicott / Furry Lewis / Rev. Robert Wilkins* Bukka White / Nathan Beauregard / Joe Callicott / Furry Lewis / Rev. Robert Wilkins* - The 1968 Memphis Country Blues Festival (Album) Blue Horizon, Blue Horizon SRX 97003 US 1968 Sell This Version
AD 1007 S Furry Lewis - On The Road Again album art Furry Lewis With Bukka White And Gus Cannon Furry Lewis With Bukka White And Gus Cannon - On The Road Again (Album) Adelphi Records Inc. AD 1007 S US 1969 Sell This Version
BLP-12017 Furry Lewis - When I Lay My Burden Down album art Fred McDowell / Furry Lewis Fred McDowell / Furry Lewis - When I Lay My Burden Down (Album) Biograph BLP-12017 US 1970 Sell This Version
SL505 Furry Lewis - Furry Lewis In Memphis album art Furry Lewis Furry Lewis In Memphis (Album) Saydisc Matchbox SL505 Europe 1970 Sell This Version
XBLY 920.352 T, XBLY 920 352 T Furry Lewis - Beale Street Blues album art W. Furry Lewis* Beale Street Blues (Album) Barclay, Barclay XBLY 920.352 T, XBLY 920 352 T France 1971 Sell This Version
A-10140, A10140 Furry Lewis - Live At The Gaslight At The Au Go Go album art Furry Lewis Live At The Gaslight At The Au Go Go (Album) Ampex Records, Ampex Records A-10140, A10140 US 1971 Sell This Version
EKS-75022 Furry Lewis - The Alabama State Troupers Road Show album art The Alabama State Troupers Featuring Don Nix | Jeanie Greene | Furry Lewis And The Mt. Zion Band & Choir* The Alabama State Troupers Featuring Don Nix | Jeanie Greene | Furry Lewis And The Mt. Zion Band & Choir* - The Alabama State Troupers Road Show (Album) Elektra EKS-75022 US 1972 Sell This Version
ASP 1 Furry Lewis - At Home With Friends album art Furry Lewis & Bukka White Furry Lewis & Bukka White - At Home With Friends (Album) ASP Records (7) ASP 1 US 1972 Sell This Version
SLP-3 Furry Lewis - The Fabulous Furry Lewis album art Furry Lewis The Fabulous Furry Lewis(LP, Album) Southland Records SLP-3 US 1973 Sell This Version
CD 9206 Furry Lewis - Blues Magician album art W. Furry Lewis* Blues Magician(CD, Album) Lucky Seven Records CD 9206 US 1999 Sell This Version
GCD 9911 Furry Lewis - Take Your Time album art Furry Lewis With Lee Baker, Jr. Furry Lewis With Lee Baker, Jr. - Take Your Time(CD, Album) Adelphi Records Inc., Genes Records GCD 9911 US 2000 Sell This Version
FP0374-2 Furry Lewis - Good Morning Judge album art Furry Lewis Good Morning Judge (Album) Fat Possum Records FP0374-2 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1134 Furry Lewis Why Don't You Come Home Blues / Mean Old Bedbug Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1134 US 1927 Sell This Version
1111 Furry Lewis - Rock Island Blues / Everybody's Blues album art Furry Lewis Rock Island Blues / Everybody's Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1111 US 1927 Sell This Version
1115 Furry Lewis - Jellyroll / Mr. Furry's Blues album art Furry Lewis Jellyroll / Mr. Furry's Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1115 US 1927 Sell This Version
1132 Furry Lewis - Good Looking Girl Blues / Billy Lyons And Stack O'Lee album art Furry Lewis Good Looking Girl Blues / Billy Lyons And Stack O'Lee(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1132 US 1928 Sell This Version
1547 Furry Lewis Black Gypsy Blues / Creeper's Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1547 US 1929 Sell This Version
V-38519 Furry Lewis - Mistreatin' Mama / Furry's Blues album art Furry Lewis Mistreatin' Mama / Furry's Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38519 US Unknown Sell This Version
blm 039 Furry Lewis - The George Mitchell Collection Vol. 39 album art Furry Lewis The George Mitchell Collection Vol. 39(7", Single) Fat Possum Records blm 039 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LVA-3032 Furry Lewis - Kings Of The Blues album art Jim Jackson (2) / Furry Lewis / Frank Stokes / Ishman Bracey Jim Jackson (2) / Furry Lewis / Frank Stokes / Ishman Bracey - Kings Of The Blues(10", Comp, Mono) "X" LVA-3032 US 1955 Sell This Version
SPL 1004 Furry Lewis - 1927-9: The Early Years album art Furry Lewis 1927-9: The Early Years(LP, Comp) Spokane Records (2) SPL 1004 UK 1971 Sell This Version