Maurice Sendak

Real Name:
Maurice Bernard Sendak
Profile:
American author and illustrator of children's literature, born June 10, 1928, Brooklyn, New York and died on May 8, 2012, in Danbury, Connecticut, from complications of a stroke. He is best known for his book "Where the Wild Things Are" (1963).
Sites:
Variations:

Maurice Sendak Discography Tracks

Albums

TC 1519 Maurice Sendak - Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More To Life album art Maurice Sendak - Tammy Grimes, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurice Sendak - Tammy Grimes, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More To Life(LP, Album) Caedmon Records TC 1519 US 1976 Sell This Version
SBR 124 Maurice Sendak - The Maurice Sendak Soundbook album art Maurice Sendak, Tammy Grimes Maurice Sendak, Tammy Grimes - The Maurice Sendak Soundbook(4x12", Album) Caedmon Records SBR 124 1981 Sell This Version
Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are: A Fantasy Opera album art Oliver Knussen, Maurice Sendak Oliver Knussen, Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are: A Fantasy Opera (Album) Arabesque Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
DKP 9044 Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are album art Oliver Knussen, Maurice Sendak, London Sinfonietta Oliver Knussen, Maurice Sendak, London Sinfonietta - Where The Wild Things Are(LP, Album) Unicorn-Kanchana DKP 9044 UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
none Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are album art Maurice Sendak, James Earl Jones (2) Maurice Sendak, James Earl Jones (2) - Where The Wild Things Are(Cass, Album) Bell Atlantic none US 1998 Sell This Version
469 556-2 Maurice Sendak - Higglety Pigglety Pop! & Where The Wild Things Are album art Oliver Knussen & Maurice Sendak Oliver Knussen & Maurice Sendak - Higglety Pigglety Pop! & Where The Wild Things Are(2xCD, Album + Box) Deutsche Grammophon 469 556-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
CD 1835 Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are And Other Stories album art Tammy Grimes, Maurice Sendak Tammy Grimes, Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are And Other Stories(CD-ROM, Album) HarperCollins Publishers CD 1835 US 2007 Sell This Version

Videos

CV2048 Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are And Higglety Pigglety Pop! album art Oliver Knussen, Maurice Sendak Oliver Knussen, Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are And Higglety Pigglety Pop!(VHS) Castle Opera CV2048 UK 1985 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

0-590-60091-5 Maurice Sendak - Where The Wild Things Are album art Maurice Sendak Where The Wild Things Are(Cass) Scholastic Cassettes 0-590-60091-5 US 1989 Sell This Version