Ad

Joost (13)

Real Name:Joost Klein
Profile:

Dutch-Frisian rapper and songwriter born November 10th, 1997 in Leeuwarden, Friesland, the Netherlands, performing with lyrics in Dutch.

Joost Klein grew up in Britsum (municipality of Leeuwarderadeel) with his parents. His brother and sister are about 15 years older and were mostly out of home; Joost grew up as the only child. His father was diagnosed with cancer, from which he died in 2010. Joost's mother was too busy helping his father, which caused her to go into a psychosis. She had to go to a home. When everything got better again, Joost and his brother and sister came by and saw their mother lying dead on the couch; having suffered a cardiac arrest.

His debut single "Bitches" received over 1 Million views on YouTube earning him a deal with TopNotch, but decided to form his own label, Albino Sports instead. On October 27th, 2017 he released his first mixtape "Scandinavian Boy". He then released his debut album 'Albino' on January 18th, 2019.

Dutch entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2024 with the song Joost Klein - Europapa
NOTE:
Unfortunately, due to an "incident" after his performance in the semi-final of the Eurovision Song Contest, Joost Klein was disqualified by the EBU from participating in the final. This was the first time this has happened in the festival's 68 year history.

Sites:Facebook , X , Instagram , YouTube , open.spotify.com
Aliases:Joost Klein

Artist

For sale on Discogs

Sell a copy

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0