Hans Zimmer

Real Name:
Hans Florian Zimmer
Profile:
Composer and record producer from Germany. Head of composers studio Remote Control Productions.
Born on September 12, 1957 in Frankfurt am Main.

Zimmer began his musical career playing keyboards and synthesizers with, among others, the bands Helden (with Warren Cann from Ultravox) and The Buggles ("Video Killed the Radio Star"). He was also a member of the electro-wave band Krisma. In the 1980s, he worked with Stanley Myers, a film composer. His breakthrough came in 1988, with the score for Rain Man, which was nominated for an Academy Award.
Since then, Zimmer has composed music for many major blockbusters. In 1995, he received an Academy Award for Best Original Score for the animated movie The Lion King. He composed the theme for the boxing series The Contender and also produced the soundtracks for the 2005 anime series Blood+.
Zimmer's studio, Remote Control Productions (formerly known as Media Ventures) hosts several accomplished producers.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Hans Zimmer Discography Tracks

Albums

Hans Zimmer - Paperhouse album art Hans Zimmer Paperhouse (Album) Milan UK 1988 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - New Music In Films album art Hans Zimmer New Music In Films (Album) Milan Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Driving Miss Daisy (Original Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Driving Miss Daisy (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1989 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Pacific Heights (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Pacific Heights (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Germany 1990 Sell This Version
CD CH 334 Hans Zimmer - Fools Of Fortune album art Hans Zimmer Fools Of Fortune(CD, Album) Milan CD CH 334 Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Backdraft (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Additional Songs Performed By Bruce Hornsby And The Range Hans Zimmer Additional Songs Performed By Bruce Hornsby And The Range - Backdraft (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Milan France 1991 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Regarding Henry (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Regarding Henry (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) EMI South Korea 1991 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - K2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer K2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1991 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Green Card (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Green Card (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Varèse Sarabande South Korea 1991 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Millennium (Tribal Wisdom And The Modern World) album art Hans Zimmer Millennium (Tribal Wisdom And The Modern World) (Album) Narada Cinema US 1992 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - The Power Of One (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer The Power Of One (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Elektra South Korea 1992 Sell This Version
9 24454-2 Hans Zimmer - Radio Flyer album art Hans Zimmer Radio Flyer(CD, Album) Big Screen Music 9 24454-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Point Of No Return - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Hans Zimmer Point Of No Return - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album, Comp) Milan, RCA South Korea 1993 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - The House Of The Spirits album art Hans Zimmer The House Of The Spirits (Album) Virgin, Virgin Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Younger & Younger album art Hans Zimmer Younger & Younger (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1993 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - The Lion King (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Elton John, Tim Rice, Hans Zimmer Elton John, Tim Rice, Hans Zimmer - The Lion King (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Walt Disney Records, Walt Disney Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Drop Zone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Drop Zone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1994 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - I'll Do Anything (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Hans Zimmer I'll Do Anything (Original Motion Picture Score) Varèse Sarabande US 1994 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Renaissance Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Renaissance Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1994 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Beyond Rangoon album art Hans Zimmer Beyond Rangoon (Album) Milan US 1995 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Crimson Tide - Music From The Original Motion Picture album art Hans Zimmer Crimson Tide - Music From The Original Motion Picture (Album) Hollywood Records UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Nine Months (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Nine Months (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Milan France 1995 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Something To Talk About (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Hans Zimmer And Graham Preskett Hans Zimmer And Graham Preskett - Something To Talk About (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - Broken Arrow - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Hans Zimmer Broken Arrow - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Milan Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Hans Zimmer - The Rock (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Nick Glennie-Smith, Hans Zimmer And Harry Gregson-Williams Nick Glennie-Smith, Hans Zimmer And Harry Gregson-Williams - The Rock (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Hollywood Records Europe 1996 Sell This Version