Cliff Nobles

Real Name:
Clifford James Nobles
Profile:
Singer born in Grove Hill, Alabama. He began singing in high school as a member of a local group, The Delroys. He moved to Philadelphia and recorded three singles for Atlantic Records, none of which charted. Nobles break came when he formed the band Cliff Nobles & Co.

Born August 4, 1941 – Died October 12, 2008.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45-2352 Cliff Nobles - My Love Is Getting Stronger / Too Fond Of You album art Cliff Nobles My Love Is Getting Stronger / Too Fond Of You (Single) J-V Records (3) 45-2352 US 1966 Sell This Version
310 Cliff Nobles - This Love Will Last album art Cliff Nobles This Love Will Last Phil L.A. Of Soul 310 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-2380 Cliff Nobles - Everybody Is Weak For Somebody / Your Love Is All I Need album art Cliff Nobles Everybody Is Weak For Somebody / Your Love Is All I Need (Single) Atlantic 45-2380 US 1967 Sell This Version
313 Cliff Nobles - Love Is All Right album art Cliff Nobles Love Is All Right (Single) Phil L.A. Of Soul 313 US 1968 Sell This Version
318 Cliff Nobles - Judge Baby, I'm Back / Horse Fever  album art Cliff Nobles / Cliff Nobles & Co.* Cliff Nobles / Cliff Nobles & Co.* - Judge Baby, I'm Back / Horse Fever (Single) Phil L.A. Of Soul 318 US 1968 Sell This Version
58-4205 Cliff Nobles - Switch It On / Burning Desire album art Cliff Nobles & Co.* / Cliff Nobles Cliff Nobles & Co.* / Cliff Nobles - Switch It On / Burning Desire (Single) Phil L.A. Of Soul 58-4205 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SN-20.161 Cliff Nobles - Pony The Horse album art Cliff Nobles Pony The Horse (Single) Moon Shot SN-20.161 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
R-7142 Cliff Nobles - This Feeling Of Lonliness album art Cliff Nobles This Feeling Of Lonliness (Single) Roulette R-7142 US 1973 Sell This Version
45126, 08-010864-00 Cliff Nobles - Grunchy Granola Suite / The Horse album art Percy Faith / Cliff Nobles Percy Faith / Cliff Nobles - Grunchy Granola Suite / The Horse(7", Single) BR Music, BR Music 45126, 08-010864-00 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
RNB 005 Cliff Nobles - My Love Is Getting Stronger / One Way Street album art Cliff Nobles / Jigsaw (3) Cliff Nobles / Jigsaw (3) - My Love Is Getting Stronger / One Way Street(7") Mousetrap RNB 005 UK 2002 Sell This Version
MSR030 Cliff Nobles - My Love Is Getting Stronger | The Bold album art Cliff Nobles, Russell Evans & The Nite Hawks Cliff Nobles, Russell Evans & The Nite Hawks - My Love Is Getting Stronger | The Bold(7", Single, Ltd, RE, RM) Matasuna Rec. MSR030 Germany 2021 Sell This Version
J 921 Cliff Nobles - The Horse / I Likes To Do It album art Cliff Nobles / The People's Choice* Cliff Nobles / The People's Choice* - The Horse / I Likes To Do It (Single) Jamie J 921 US Unknown Sell This Version
URS 107 Cliff Nobles - My Love Is Getting Stronger / Heartaches I Can't Take album art Cliff Nobles / Gayletts* Cliff Nobles / Gayletts* - My Love Is Getting Stronger / Heartaches I Can't Take(7", RE) Stardust Records URS 107 US Unknown Sell This Version
1036 Cliff Nobles - Let's Have A Good Time album art Cliff Nobles Let's Have A Good Time(7") J-V Records (3) 1036 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ALS-8 Cliff Nobles - Pony The Horse album art Cliff Nobles Pony The Horse (Album, Comp) Moon Shot ALS-8 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
3920 Cliff Nobles - The Phil-L.A. Singles Collection 1968-1972 album art Cliff Nobles The Phil-L.A. Singles Collection 1968-1972(CD, Comp) Jamie Record Co. 3920 US 2008 Sell This Version