Steve Davis (7)

Real Name:
Stephen K. Davis
Profile:
Jazz trombone player, born Apr 14, 1967 in Worcester, MA, USA.
His distinctive sound on the slide trombone gave Steve Davis the opportunity to start his carreer, in the mid 80s, with legendary Art Blakey until 1990.
He has worked also with Chick Corea, Avishai Cohen and lead his own group and his own productions.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BRCD 9602 Steve Davis (7) - The Moon Knows album art Steve Davis (7) And The Explorers (10) Steve Davis (7) And The Explorers (10) - The Moon Knows(CD, Album) Brownstone Recordings BRCD 9602 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Criss 1113 CD Steve Davis (7) - The Jaunt album art Steve Davis (7) The Jaunt(CD, Album) Criss Cross Jazz Criss 1113 CD Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
CRISS 1178 CD Steve Davis (7) - Vibe Up! album art Steve Davis (7), Steve Davis Sextet Steve Davis (7), Steve Davis Sextet - Vibe Up!(CD, Album) Criss Cross Jazz CRISS 1178 CD Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
SCD-9027-2 Steve Davis (7) - Portrait In Sound album art Steve Davis (7) Portrait In Sound (Album) Stretch Records SCD-9027-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Criss 1282 CD Steve Davis (7) - Update album art Steve Davis (7) Update(CD, Album) Criss Cross Jazz Criss 1282 CD Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
SCCD 31660, Vol. 28 Steve Davis (7) - Jam Session, Vol. 28 album art Conrad Herwig / Rich Perry / Steve Davis (7) Conrad Herwig / Rich Perry / Steve Davis (7) - Jam Session, Vol. 28(CD, Album) SteepleChase, Jam Session (2) SCCD 31660, Vol. 28 Denmark 2008 Sell This Version
PR8041 Steve Davis (7) - Outlook album art Steve Davis (7) Outlook(CD, Album) Posi-Tone PR8041 US 2008 Sell This Version
0901003 Steve Davis (7) - Eloquence album art Steve Davis (7) Eloquence(CD, Album) Jazz Legacy Productions 0901003 US 2009 Sell This Version
PR8066 Steve Davis (7) - Images album art Steve Davis (7) Images(CD, Album, Dig) Posi-Tone Records PR8066 US 2010 Sell This Version
MCGJ1035 Steve Davis (7) - Mistaken Identity album art Jay Ashby, Steve Davis (7) Jay Ashby, Steve Davis (7) - Mistaken Identity(CD, Album) MCG Jazz MCGJ1035 US 2011 Sell This Version
PR8099 Steve Davis (7) - Gettin' It Done album art Steve Davis (7) Gettin' It Done(CD, Album) Posi-Tone PR8099 US 2012 Sell This Version
HCD 7251 Steve Davis (7) - The Bones Of Art album art Steve Turre, Steve Davis (7), Robin Eubanks, Frank Lacy, Xavier Davis, Peter Washington, Willie Jones III Steve Turre, Steve Davis (7), Robin Eubanks, Frank Lacy, Xavier Davis, Peter Washington, Willie Jones III - The Bones Of Art (Album) HighNote Records, Inc. HCD 7251 US 2013 Sell This Version
CL013013 Steve Davis (7) - Let's Go! album art The Cory Weeds Quintet* Featuring Steve Davis (7) The Cory Weeds Quintet* Featuring Steve Davis (7) - Let's Go!(CD, Album) Cellar Live CL013013 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
PR 8116 Steve Davis (7) - For Real album art Steve Davis (7) For Real(CD, Album) Posi-Tone PR 8116 US 2014 Sell This Version
CL032013 Steve Davis (7) - Bright Idea album art Joshua Bruneau Septet Featuring Steve Davis (7) Joshua Bruneau Septet Featuring Steve Davis (7) - Bright Idea(CD, Album) Cellar Live CL032013 Canada 2014 Sell This Version
SSR 1505 Steve Davis (7) - Say When album art Steve Davis (7) Say When(CD, Album) Smoke Sessions Records SSR 1505 US 2015 Sell This Version
SSR-1704 Steve Davis (7) - Think Ahead  album art Steve Davis (7) Think Ahead (CD, Album) Smoke Sessions Records SSR-1704 US 2017 Sell This Version
SSR-1901 Steve Davis (7) - Correlations album art Steve Davis (7) Correlations(CD, Album) Smoke Sessions Records SSR-1901 US 2019 Sell This Version