Howard Alden

Real Name:
Howard Alden.
Profile:
American 7-string jazz guitarist and banjo player.

Born: October 17, 1958 in Newport Beach, California.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Howard Alden

Albums

CIJD 40144W Benny Carter With Roland Hanna, George Mraz, Louis Bellson, Howard Alden And Special Guest Dizzy Gillespie Benny Carter With Roland Hanna, George Mraz, Louis Bellson, Howard Alden And Special Guest Dizzy Gillespie - In The Mood For Swing(Cass, Album) Musicmasters CIJD 40144W US 1988 Sell This Version
CR(D) 303 Howard Alden - No Amps Allowed album art Howard Alden & Jack Lesberg Howard Alden & Jack Lesberg - No Amps Allowed(CD, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR(D) 303 US 1988 Sell This Version
S.O.S. 1200 Howard Alden - Plays The Music Of Harry Reser album art Howard Alden With Dick Hyman Howard Alden With Dick Hyman - Plays The Music Of Harry Reser(LP, Album) Stomp Off Records S.O.S. 1200 US 1989 Sell This Version
Howard Alden - 13 Strings album art Howard Alden + George Van Eps Howard Alden + George Van Eps - 13 Strings (Album) Concord Jazz Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CCD 4478 Howard Alden - Ruby Braff And His New England Songhounds Volume One album art Ruby Braff, Scott Hamilton, Howard Alden, Dave McKenna, Frank Tate (2), Alan Dawson Ruby Braff, Scott Hamilton, Howard Alden, Dave McKenna, Frank Tate (2), Alan Dawson - Ruby Braff And His New England Songhounds Volume One(CD) Concord Jazz CCD 4478 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Howard Alden - Race Point album art Scott Hamilton, Gerry Wiggins*, Andy Simpkins*, Jeff Hamilton, Howard Alden Scott Hamilton, Gerry Wiggins*, Andy Simpkins*, Jeff Hamilton, Howard Alden - Race Point (Album) Concord Jazz Germany 1992 Sell This Version
CCD-4513 Howard Alden - Hand-Crafted Swing album art George Van Eps, Howard Alden George Van Eps, Howard Alden - Hand-Crafted Swing(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4513 US 1992 Sell This Version
Howard Alden - Ken Peplowski & Howard Alden album art Ken Peplowski ,& Howard Alden Ken Peplowski ,& Howard Alden - Ken Peplowski & Howard Alden (Album) Concord Jazz US 1993 Sell This Version
CCD-4584 Howard Alden - Seven And Seven album art Howard Alden, George Van Eps Howard Alden, George Van Eps - Seven And Seven(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4584 US 1993 Sell This Version
Howard Alden - Concord Jazz Guitar Collective album art Howard Alden / Frank Vignola / Jimmy Bruno Howard Alden / Frank Vignola / Jimmy Bruno - Concord Jazz Guitar Collective (Album) Concord Jazz US 1995 Sell This Version
CCD-4713 Howard Alden - Keepin' Time album art George Van Eps, Howard Alden George Van Eps, Howard Alden - Keepin' Time(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4713 US 1996 Sell This Version
CCD-4743 Howard Alden - Take Your Pick album art Howard Alden Take Your Pick(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4743 US 1997 Sell This Version
CCD2-4788-2 Howard Alden - Full Circle / Jazz/Concord album art Howard Alden, Jimmy Bruno, Michael Moore (2), Alan Dawson / Herb Ellis, Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna Howard Alden, Jimmy Bruno, Michael Moore (2), Alan Dawson / Herb Ellis, Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna - Full Circle / Jazz/Concord(CD, Album + CD, Album, RE) Concord Records CCD2-4788-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
CD 071, NH CD 071 Howard Alden - Love album art Terrie Richards Alden And Howard Alden Terrie Richards Alden And Howard Alden - Love(CD, Album) Nagel Heyer Records, Nagel Heyer Records CD 071, NH CD 071 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Howard Alden - My Shining Hour album art Howard Alden My Shining Hour (Album) Concord Jazz US 2002 Sell This Version
5003 Howard Alden - Soulmates album art Butch Miles And Howard Alden Butch Miles And Howard Alden - Soulmates(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Nagel Heyer Records 5003 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Howard Alden - In A Mellow Tone album art Howard Alden And Bucky Pizzarelli Howard Alden And Bucky Pizzarelli - In A Mellow Tone (Album) Concord Jazz Europe 2003 Sell This Version
JCD-329 Howard Alden - "Stringin' The Blues" A Tribute To Eddie Lang album art Lino Patruno Presents Bucky Pizzarelli _ Frank Vignola _ Howard Alden _ Al Viola _ Marty Grosz Lino Patruno Presents Bucky Pizzarelli _ Frank Vignola _ Howard Alden _ Al Viola _ Marty Grosz - "Stringin' The Blues" A Tribute To Eddie Lang(CD, Album) Jazzology JCD-329 US 2003 Sell This Version
JD271 Howard Alden - Hot Club Of 52nd Street album art Bucky PizzarelliJohnny Frigo*Howard AldenMichael Moore (2) Bucky PizzarelliJohnny Frigo*Howard AldenMichael Moore (2) - Hot Club Of 52nd Street(CD, Album) Chesky Records JD271 US 2004 Sell This Version
WNCD 202 Howard Alden - Live @ Lewes album art Howard Alden's UK 4, Howard Alden, Geoff Simkins, Simon Woolf, Steve Brown (10) Howard Alden's UK 4, Howard Alden, Geoff Simkins, Simon Woolf, Steve Brown (10) - Live @ Lewes(CD, Album) Woolfnotes WNCD 202 UK 2006 Sell This Version
ARCD 19340 Howard Alden - Pow-Wow album art Howard Alden & Ken Peplowski's* Howard Alden & Ken Peplowski's* - Pow-Wow(CD, Album) Arbors Records ARCD 19340 US 2008 Sell This Version
ARCD 19401 Howard Alden - I Remember Django album art Howard Alden I Remember Django(CD, Album) Arbors Records ARCD 19401 US 2010 Sell This Version
ARCD 19416 Howard Alden - A Splendid Trio album art Scott Hamilton, Howard Alden, Frank Tate (2) Scott Hamilton, Howard Alden, Frank Tate (2) - A Splendid Trio(CD, Album) Arbors Records ARCD 19416 US 2011 Sell This Version
K2B2 4469 Howard Alden - Solo Guitar album art Howard Alden Solo Guitar(CD, Album, Sle) K2B2 Records K2B2 4469 US 2014 Sell This Version
K2B2 4769 Howard Alden - The Happenings - Music Of Herbie Nichols album art Howard Alden, Marty Krystall, Buell Neidlinger Howard Alden, Marty Krystall, Buell Neidlinger - The Happenings - Music Of Herbie Nichols(CD, Album, Sle) K2B2 Records K2B2 4769 US 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit