DMX

DMX

Real Name:
Earl Simmons
Profile:
Born Earl Simmons, 18 December 1970, Baltimore, Maryland, USA. Simmons was raised from an early age by his aunt in Yonkers, New York. He took his name from the DMX digital sound machine, and developed a reputation as a DJ on the local projects. He won Source magazine's Unsigned Hype Award in January 1991, and released the promo single "Born Loser" for Columbia Records the following year. He managed to escape from Columbia's punitive contract, but little was heard from him afterwards apart from a 1994 single, "Make A Move". He made a dramatic re-entry onto the hip-hop scene with a show stopping appearance on LL Cool J's "4,3,2,1". Further cameos on Ma$e's "24 Hours To Live", the LOX's "Money, Power & Respect" and the remix of Ice Cube's "We Be Clubbin'" built up a highly marketable reputation. Newly signed to Ruff Ryders/Def Jam Records, DMX returned to recording with the powerful "Get At Me Dog" single, a US Top 40 single built around a B.T. Express guitar sample. Marketed as a return to the chaotic, raw roots of street rap, he became hip-hop's latest sensation during 1998 when his debut album, It's Dark And Hell Is Hot, entered the US Billboard album chart at number 1.

An impressive slice of east coast hardcore rap, the album centred around DMX's ferocious lyrical approach. The follow-up, Flesh Of My Flesh, Blood Of My Blood, stayed at number 1 in the US for three weeks during January 1999. The album included cameo appearances from the Lox, Jay-Z, Mary J. Blige ("Coming From") and Marilyn Manson ("The Omen'). After contributing to the Ruff Ryders" chart-topping Ryde Or Die Vol. 1 set, DMX quickly laid down tracks for his new album. Despite being his third release in the space of two years, ... And Then There Was X was another quality slice of hardcore rap and a welcome antidote to the bland hip-hop product still flooding the American market. The album followed its predecessors to the top of the US charts in January 2000
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | DMX

DMX Discography

Albums

DMX Flesh Of My Flesh Blood Of My Blood (Album) Def Jam Music Group US 1998 Sell This Version
DMX It's Dark And Hell Is Hot (Album, Comp) Rush Associated Labels Recordings, Def Jam Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
DMX ...And Then There Was X (Album) Def Jam Recordings US 1999 Sell This Version
DMXMC1 DMX ...And Then There Was X(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Def Jam Recordings DMXMC1 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
DMX The Great Depression (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Ruff Ryders Japan 2001 Sell This Version
DMX Grand Champ (Album) Def Jam Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
DMX Year Of The Dog... Again (Album) BMG US 2006 Sell This Version
none DJ Lt. Dan & DMX DJ Lt. Dan & DMX - Fed Up And Movin On(CDr, Mixed) Not On Label none US 2007 Sell This Version
DMX Undisputed (Album) Seven Arts Music US 2012 Sell This Version
SAM0010 DMX Redemption Of The Beast(2xCD, Album + DVD-V, NTSC + Box, Ltd) Seven Arts Music SAM0010 US 2015 Sell This Version
none DMX, W.F. D.J. Supreme DMX, W.F. D.J. Supreme - The Best Of DMX(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5000WHOP DMX The Born Loser / Catching The Same Hell(12") Ruff Ryders 5000WHOP US 1992 Sell This Version
DMX Born Loser (Single, Maxi) Ruffhouse Records US 1993 Sell This Version
WHOP DMX Make A Move(12") DMX WHOP US 1995 Sell This Version
TVT 4938-2P, 4938-2P Mic Geronimo Featuring DMX & Black Rob Mic Geronimo Featuring DMX & Black Rob - Nothin' Move But The Money (Remix)(CD, Single, Promo) Blunt Recordings, Blunt Recordings TVT 4938-2P, 4938-2P US 1997 Sell This Version
Ma$e* Featuring The Lox, Black Rob & DMX Ma$e* Featuring The Lox, Black Rob & DMX - 24 Hrs. To Live (Single) Bad Boy Entertainment US 1997 Sell This Version
DMX Slippin' (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Total Featuring DMX Total Featuring DMX - "Trippin" - Remix (Main Pass)(Acetate, 12", S/Sided) Bad Boy Entertainment none US 1998 Sell This Version
DMX Get At Me Dog (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings Group Inc., Ruff Ryders France 1998 Sell This Version
The Lox Featuring DMX & Lil' Kim The Lox Featuring DMX & Lil' Kim - Money, Power & Respect (Maxi) Bad Boy Entertainment Canada 1998 Sell This Version
DMX How's It Goin Down (Single) Def Jam Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
DMX, Method Man, Nas & Ja Rule DMX, Method Man, Nas & Ja Rule - The Grand Finale (Single) Def Jam Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
DMX Stop Being Greedy (Single) Def Jam Recordings Europe 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Clue Featuring DMX DJ Clue Featuring DMX - It's On (Single) Roc-A-Fella Records, Def Jam Music Group, Roc-A-Fella Records, Def Jam Music Group US 1998 Sell This Version
DEF 309-1, DEF 301-1 DMX and Redman DMX and Redman - Flesh Of My Flesh, Blood Of My Blood / I Don't Kare(12") Def Jam Recordings, Def Jam Recordings DEF 309-1, DEF 301-1 US 1998 Sell This Version