Tapio Rautavaara

Tapio Rautavaara

Real Name:
Kaj Tapio Rautavaara
Profile:
Finnish singer, composer, lyricist, athlete and actor, born March 8, 1915 in Pirkkala, Finland; died in an accident September 25, 1979 in Vantaa, Finland.

Tapio Rautavaara was one of the most beloved singers in Finland, and he recorded 310 songs during his career. He worked often together with Esa Pakarinen, Reino Helismaa and Toivo Kärki.

He was also a successful athlete: he won the gold medal in the javelin at the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, and he was also a member of the winning team representing Finland in the Archery World Championships of 1958.

He also acted in over 20 films.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a598091]

Artist

Tapio Rautavaara Discography Tracks

Albums

SLP-13 Tapio Rautavaara Tapio Rautavaara(10") Scandia SLP-13 Finland 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 8024 Tapio Rautavaara Tapsa Tutuissa Tunnelmissa(10", Album) Pitkä Rytmi RLP 8024 Finland 1957 Sell This Version
Tapio Rautavaara Tapio Rautavaaran Uusimpia Laulelmia (Album) Rytmi Finland 1964 Sell This Version
Tapio Rautavaara Tapsan Vanhoja Ja Uusia Laulelmia (Album) Rytmi Finland 1965 Sell This Version
RILP 7009 Tapio Rautavaara Tapio Rautavaara(LP, Album) Rytmi RILP 7009 Finland 1965 Sell This Version
Tapio Rautavaara Laulaa Ja Laulattaa (Album) Rytmi Finland 1967 Sell This Version
RILP 7030 Tapio Rautavaara Tapsa(LP) Rytmi RILP 7030 Finland 1967 Sell This Version
SÄLP 601 Tapio Rautavaara Lauluni Aiheet(LP, Album) Sävel (2) SÄLP 601 Finland 1968 Sell This Version
RILP 7063 Tapio Rautavaara Tapio Rautavaara Laulaa Ja Laulattaa 2.(LP, Album) Rytmi RILP 7063 Finland 1970 Sell This Version
SALP 677, S.A.L.P. 677 Tapio Rautavaara Muistoissain Muuttumaton(LP) Sävel (2), Sävel (2) SALP 677, S.A.L.P. 677 Finland 1971 Sell This Version
SÄLP 727 Tapio Rautavaara Tänään Ei Lauluja Synny(LP, Album) Sävel (2) SÄLP 727 Finland 1973 Sell This Version
Tapio Rautavaara Unohtumaton Ilta (Album) Finnlevy Finland 1976 Sell This Version
HLP 200 Tapio Rautavaara Auringon Lapsi(LP, Album) Helmi HLP 200 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
HLP 353 Tapio Rautavaara Täällä Pohjantähden Alla(LP) Helmi HLP 353 Finland 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tapio Rautavaara Cowboy-serenadi / Reissumies Ja Kissa Decca Finland 1949 Sell This Version
R 6090 Tapio Rautavaara Rakovalkealla / Kulkuri Ja Joutsen(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6090 Finland 1950 Sell This Version
6034401 Tapio Rautavaara Ontuva Eriksson(7") Philips 6034401 Finland 1951 Sell This Version
SD. 5131 Tapio Rautavaara Hämä-Hämä-Häkki / Nukku-Matti(Shellac, 10", Single) Decca SD. 5131 Finland 1951 Sell This Version
SD 5148 Tapio Rautavaara Isoisän Olkihattu / Ontuva Eriksson(Shellac, 10") Decca SD 5148 Finland 1951 Sell This Version
T 5049 Kipparikvartetti, Harry Bergströmin Swing-Trio, Tapio Rautavaara, Kullervo Linnan Solistiorkesteri Kipparikvartetti, Harry Bergströmin Swing-Trio, Tapio Rautavaara, Kullervo Linnan Solistiorkesteri - Muurari / Hawaii Idylli(Shellac, 10") Leijona T 5049 Finland 1951 Sell This Version
T 4093 Tapio Rautavaara Kukkakaupan Ulkopuolella / Juokse Sinä Humma...(Shellac, 10") Triola T 4093 Finland 1953 Sell This Version
NE 115 Tapio Rautavaara Ruusuja Lurjukselta/Espanjan Muistoja/Raiteilta Poissa/Kaunis Marie(7", EP) Triola NE 115 Finland 1954 Sell This Version
Tapio Rautavaara Lentäjän Valssi (EP) Triola Finland 1955 Sell This Version
Tapio Rautavaara Tapio Rautavaaran Parhaita (EP) Rytmi Neliapila Finland 1955 Sell This Version
RN 4005 Tapio Rautavaara Tapio Rautavaaran Parhaita(7", EP) Rytmi RN 4005 Finland 1955 Sell This Version

Videos (32) Edit