Katri Helena

Real Name:
Katri Helena Kalaoja (née Koistinen)
Profile:
Finnish singer, born on 17 August 1945 in Tohmajärvi, Finland.

Her first song released was "Poikien kuvat" in 1963. The next year she released one of her most known recordings "Puhelinlangat laulaa". Other well known songs of hers are "Anna mulle tähtitaivas", "Syysunelma", "Kuudenikäinen", "Katson sineen taivaan" and "Katson autiota hiekkarantaa".

She has presented Finland in the Eurovision Song Contest twice, in Israel 1979 with the song "Katson sineen taivaan" and in Ireland 1993 with the song "Tule luo".

In 2007 Katri Helena was awarded The Pro Finlandia Medal of the Order of the Lion of Finland.

She was married with musician Timo Kalaoja until his death in 1988. In 1997 she married author Panu Rajala, they divorced in 2004.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PSOP 17 Katri Helena - Vaalea Valloittaja album art Katri Helena Vaalea Valloittaja (Album) Finlandia PSOP 17 Finland 1965 Sell This Version
PAR-LP Katri Helena - Katri Helena album art Katri Helena Katri Helena(LP, Album) Parlophone PAR-LP Finland 1966 Sell This Version
TOP-LP 505 Katri Helena - Katupoikien Laulu album art Katri Helena Katupoikien Laulu (Album) Top Voice TOP-LP 505 Finland 1967 Sell This Version
TOP-LP 507 Katri Helena - Paikka Auringossa album art Katri Helena Paikka Auringossa (Album) Top Voice TOP-LP 507 Finland 1968 Sell This Version
TOP-LP 513 Katri Helena - Kai Laulaa Saan album art Katri Helena Kai Laulaa Saan (Album) PSO TOP-LP 513 Finland 1971 Sell This Version
TOP-LP 518 Katri Helena - Katri Helena Laulaa Kuoppamäkeä album art Katri Helena Katri Helena Laulaa Kuoppamäkeä (Album) PSO TOP-LP 518 Finland 1972 Sell This Version
SLP 582 Katri Helena - Lauluja Meille Kaikille album art Katri Helena Lauluja Meille Kaikille (Album) Scandia SLP 582 Finland 1972 Sell This Version
SLP 594 Katri Helena - Kakarakestit album art Katri-Helena* Kakarakestit (Album) Scandia SLP 594 Finland 1973 Sell This Version
SLP 597 Katri Helena - Kun Kohdattiin album art Katri Helena Kun Kohdattiin(LP, Album) Scandia SLP 597 Finland 1974 Sell This Version
SLP 623 Katri Helena - Paloma Blanca album art Katri Helena Paloma Blanca (Album) Scandia SLP 623 Finland 1975 Sell This Version
SLP 641 Katri Helena - Lady Love album art Katri Helena Lady Love (Album) Scandia SLP 641 Finland 1976 Sell This Version
SMK 5644 Katri Helena - Ystävä album art Katri Helena Ystävä (Album) Scandia SMK 5644 Finland 1978 Sell This Version
SLP 668 Katri Helena - Katson Sineen Taivaan album art Katri Helena Katson Sineen Taivaan (Album) Scandia SLP 668 Finland 1979 Sell This Version
SLP 679 Katri Helena - Sydämeni Tänne Jää album art Katri Helena Sydämeni Tänne Jää (Album) Scandia SLP 679 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
SMK 5686 Katri Helena - Kotimaa album art Katri Helena Kotimaa (Album) Scandia SMK 5686 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
SLP 689 Katri Helena - Minä Soitan Sulle Illalla album art Katri Helena Minä Soitan Sulle Illalla(LP, Album) Scandia SLP 689 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
SLP 697 Katri Helena - Pupu Tupunan Lauluja album art Katri Helena & Seppo Hovi Katri Helena & Seppo Hovi - Pupu Tupunan Lauluja(LP, Album) Scandia SLP 697 Finland 1983 Sell This Version
SLP 705 Katri Helena - Kirje Sulle album art Katri Helena Kirje Sulle (Album) Scandia SLP 705 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
FCD 2 Katri Helena - On Elämä Laulu album art Katri Helena On Elämä Laulu (Album) Scandia FCD 2 Finland 1986 Sell This Version
SCD 721 Katri Helena - Almaz album art Katri Helena Almaz (Album) Scandia SCD 721 Finland 1988 Sell This Version
SMK747 Katri Helena - Juhlakonsertti album art Katri Helena Juhlakonsertti (Album) Scandia SMK747 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
200084 Katri Helena - Anna Mulle Tähtitaivas album art Katri Helena Anna Mulle Tähtitaivas (Album) Finnlevy 200084 Finland 1992 Sell This Version
200424 Katri Helena - Lähemmäksi album art Katri Helena Lähemmäksi (Album) Fazer Music 200424 Finland 1994 Sell This Version
0630-11398-4 Katri Helena - Vie Minut album art Katri Helena Vie Minut (Album) Fazer Records 0630-11398-4 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
0630-16780-2 Katri Helena - Hiljaisuudessa album art Katri Helena Hiljaisuudessa (Album) Fazer Records 0630-16780-2 Finland 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

HEAWYPIG71

HEAWYPIG71

December 31, 2017
The "Paloma Blanca"/"Niin Monta Virtaa" (Scandia KS 946) 7" Single Is Missing From The List.

Videos (53) Edit