Alan Freed

Real Name:
Albert James Freed
Profile:
Born: December 15, 1921, Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: January 20, 1965, Palm Springs, California, USA

Legendary rock-and-roll DJ who is often credited with the term "Rock-and-Roll," though he didn't actually coin it.

Many of the top African-American performers of the first generation of rock and roll (such as Bo Diddley, Little Richard and Chuck Berry) salute Alan Freed for his pioneering attitude in breaking down racial barriers among the youth of 1950s America. His career was destroyed by the payola scandal that hit the broadcasting industry in the early 1960s.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Non-Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CRL 57177 Alan Freed - Go Go Go Alan Freed's T.V. Record Hop album art Alan Freed Go Go Go Alan Freed's T.V. Record Hop(LP, Mono) Coral CRL 57177 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-42042, END LP 315 Alan Freed - Alan Freed´s Top 15  album art Alan Freed Alan Freed´s Top 15 (LP, Mono, Promo, W/Lbl, Var) Roulette, End R-42042, END LP 315 US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Alan Freed - The Space Man album art Alan Freed, Steve Allen (3), Al Jazzbo Collins And The Modernaires With George Cates Out Of Spacers* Alan Freed, Steve Allen (3), Al Jazzbo Collins And The Modernaires With George Cates Out Of Spacers* - The Space Man Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
Alan Freed - Rock 'N Roll Boogie album art Alan Freed & His Rock 'n' Roll Band* Rock 'N Roll Boogie (Single) Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
45-Q 72230 Alan Freed - Rock 'n Roll Boogie album art Alan Freed & His Rock 'n' Roll Band* Rock 'n Roll Boogie(7", Single) Vogue 45-Q 72230 UK Unknown Sell This Version
61693 Alan Freed, Steve Allen (3), Al Jazzbo Collins And The Modernaires With George Cates' Out Of Spacers* Alan Freed, Steve Allen (3), Al Jazzbo Collins And The Modernaires With George Cates' Out Of Spacers* - The Space Man(Shellac, 10") Coral 61693 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

S.M.-10016 Alan Freed - ...And This Is Rock 'N' Roll album art Alan Freed ...And This Is Rock 'N' Roll(LP, Comp) Silhouette Music S.M.-10016 US 1985 Sell This Version

Videos

763069 Alan Freed - Rock Rock Rock album art Alan Freed Rock Rock Rock(DVD-V) Elstree Hill Music 763069 UK 2006 Sell This Version