Buz Kohan

Buz Kohan

Real Name:
Alan W. Kohan
Profile:
Veteran comedy writer - producer - composer

Born in 1933.
Has cowritten and produced the variety series "Our Place" (including the Muppet segments) and co-wrote the TV special "The Fantastic Miss Piggy Show".While he has written for such sitcoms as "The Odd Couple" and Laverne & Shirley, most of Kohan's writing career has been spent writing material for variety shows, music specials, and most notably the Academy Awards broadcasts. He has also scripted specials such as "Diana", "Good Evening", "Captain" and "A Party for Richard Pryor". He also supplied several lyrics for Michael Jackson songs
Sites:
Variations:
[a599220]

Artist

Buz Kohan Discography Tracks

Videos

31583-X Various Exclusive Interviews and 1 more… Various - Motown 25, Yesterday, Today, Forever(6xDVD, zon + Box, Dlx) StarVista Entertainment, Time Life, West Grand Media LLC 31583-X US 2016 Sell This Version