Deso Dogg

Real Name:
Denis Mamadou Gerhard Cuspert
Profile:
Denis Mamadou Gerhard Cuspert was a German-Ghanaian (his mother is German, his father Ghanaian) militant islamist and former rapper. He was the older brother of Lil' Deso.

Cuspert was born in 1975 in Berlin-Kreuzberg. At the end of 2010 he quit his hip-hop career and became an islamic preacher named Abou Maleeq, later Abu Talha al-Almani (Abu Talha the German). He released Naschid music in German language. German officials say that his videos and speeches contain inflammatory rhetoric that promotes violence.

Cuspert was known to be affiliated with Austrian born al-Qaeda affiliate Muhammad Mahmoud who, as of August 2012, was reported to have fled to Egypt to establish a German Salafist colony that seeks to impose Sharia law in Germany. Furthermore, it has also been reported that Cuspert, after being under observation by German authorities in Berlin, had also managed to flee to Egypt. He subsequently joined ISIL (aka ISIS aka IS aka Islamic State), was involved with several beheadings and died in Syria in 2018.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Murda Cocctail Vol.1 — Deso Dogg Deso Dogg Murda Cocctail Vol.1(CD) Streetlife Entertainment none Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SL003-2 Schwarzer Engel — Deso Dogg Deso Dogg Schwarzer Engel(CD, Album) Streetlife Entertainment SL003-2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F4M015 Geeni'z — Deso Dogg Deso Dogg & Jasha Deso Dogg & Jasha - Geeni'z(CD, Album) Fight4Music F4M015 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MVR 208.09.05 Gast Ist König — Deso Dogg Deso Dogg Gast Ist König(CD) Twenty One Entertainment MVR 208.09.05 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Alle Augen Auf Mich — Deso Dogg Deso Dogg aka Soleil (6) Deso Dogg aka Soleil (6) - Alle Augen Auf Mich(CD, Album) Twenty One Entertainment none Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Haya Alal Jihad — Deso Dogg Denis Cuspert* Haya Alal Jihad(File, MPEG-4 Video, H.2) Al-Hayat Media Center none Middle East 2014