Walter Daniel Lastie

Walter Daniel Lastie

Real Name:
Walter Daniel Lastie.
Profile:
American jazz and rhythm & blues drummer.

Born : September 18, 1938 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : December 28, 1980 in New Orleans, Louisiana. (Heart attack)

Walter played, among others with "Fats" Domino.
Lastee's family included also the drummer "Deacon" Frank Lastie, trumpeter Melvin Lastie (1930-1972), singer and pianist Betty Ann Lastie (born, 1941).
His nephew is jazz drummer Herlin Riley
[a599275]

Artist

Walter Daniel Lastie Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Fats Domino Fats Domino - 'Hello Josephine' Live At Montreux (Album) Atlantic Germany 1974 Sell This Version