G. G. Vikey

G. G. Vikey

Real Name:
Gustave Gbenou Vikey
Profile:
Benin singer/songwriter.and guitar player. Will be especially remembered in French West Africa by his song "Vive la Mariée" - (Long live the bride)
Born 1944, died 2013 in Cotonou, Benin
In Groups:
Variations:
[a599847]

Artist

G. G. Vikey Discography Tracks

Albums

G. G. Vikey Chantre De La Negritude Et Sa Guitare Africaine Riviera Afrique France 1976 Sell This Version
LIR 31 G. G. Vikey La Renaissance(LP) LIR LIR 31 Benin Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

231210 G. G. Vikey La Bêtise Humaine / Nostalgie Africaine / Va T'en Donc / Davi(7", EP) Riviera Afrique 231210 France 1966 Sell This Version
G. G. Vikey Polelo / Vive La Mariée (Single) Akue France 1969 Sell This Version
C006 - 15138 G. G. Vikey Vô (Zy-Gia)(7", Single) Pathé Marconi C006 - 15138 France 1971 Sell This Version
G. G. Vikey Et Sa Guitare Africaine* Vive L'Afrique (EP) Riviera Afrique France Unknown Sell This Version
231.130 G. G. Vikey Et Sa Guitare Africaine* Gentleman Vikey(7", EP) Riviera Afrique 231.130 France Unknown Sell This Version
121479 G. G. Vikey Agama(7", Single) Riviera Afrique 121479 France Unknown Sell This Version
460 V 591 G. G. Vikey Sur Le Lac Ahémé(7", EP) Ducretet Thomson 460 V 591 France Unknown Sell This Version
231 335 G. G. Vikey Président Vikey / Je Vous Remercie / Sopa De Pinchon / Kante Facèli(7", EP) Riviera Afrique 231 335 France Unknown Sell This Version
231 290 G. G. Vikey Vikey Au Paradis(7", EP) Riviera Afrique 231 290 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit