Micky Finn

Real Name:
Michael Hearn
Profile:
British DJ and producer.

Born: 3 December 1966 in South East London, raised in Woolwich, and currently lives in Kent.

Best known as Micky Finn (though often equally spelt "Mickey"), Drum 'n' Bass DJ and producer Michael Hearn is one of the original rave scene Hardcore and Jungle pioneers.

He got the DJ nickname from his older sister (who used to manage the Tunnel club in Greenwich) because she thought he was so skinny. His first big break was given to him by Andrew Weatherall after meeting him at a party in a cafe in Chapel Street Market.

Along with running his own labels Finn People Productions and its sister label Finn S, he also co-founded label Urban Takeover together with Gavin King. Also co-owns the Urban Takeover DJ agency.

He co-promotes Sunbeatz with Darren Jay and used to co-promote A.W.O.L. & Innovation. Also used to own the Bitin' Back record shop in Gravesend.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

MCG-001 Micky Finn - Some Justice / Ruff Justice album art Urban Shakedown Featuring Micky Finn Urban Shakedown Featuring Micky Finn - Some Justice / Ruff Justice (Single) Urban Shakedown MCG-001 UK 1991 Sell This Version
MCG 002 Micky Finn - Bass Shake album art Urban Shakedown Featuring Mickey Finn* Urban Shakedown Featuring Mickey Finn* - Bass Shake (Maxi, Single) Urban Shakedown MCG 002 UK 1992 Sell This Version
DJX 0011 Micky Finn - D-Pressed / Reality album art Mickey Finn* D-Pressed / Reality Dee Jay Recordings DJX 0011 UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Micky Finn - Dark Selector / Learn From The Mistakes Of The Past album art Micky Finn & Aphrodite Micky Finn & Aphrodite - Dark Selector / Learn From The Mistakes Of The Past (Single) Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Micky Finn - Do You Like It / Hold Up  album art Micky Finn & Darren Jay, Tarzan Micky Finn & Darren Jay, Tarzan - Do You Like It / Hold Up (Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Micky Finn - Dark Selector / What The Time Dred album art Micky Finn & Aphrodite / Dead Dred Micky Finn & Aphrodite / Dead Dred - Dark Selector / What The Time Dred(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Micky Finn - It's Mine / Bad Ass album art Micky Finn / Aphrodite & Micky Finn Micky Finn / Aphrodite & Micky Finn - It's Mine / Bad Ass(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none 1996 Sell This Version
none Micky Finn Who Wants Some P***Y(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1997 Sell This Version
URBTAKE 029 Micky Finn - When The Morning Comes album art Micky Finn & L Double Micky Finn & L Double - When The Morning Comes Urban Takeover URBTAKE 029 UK 2001 Sell This Version
URBTAKE 32 Micky Finn - When The Morning Comes album art Mickey Finn* + L.Double* Mickey Finn* + L.Double* - When The Morning Comes (Single) Urban Takeover URBTAKE 32 UK 2002 Sell This Version
URBTAKE 50 Micky Finn - The Cleanser / These Drums album art Micky Finn & Special K Micky Finn & Special K - The Cleanser / These Drums Urban Takeover URBTAKE 50 UK 2005 Sell This Version
SHAKE009 Micky Finn - Killing Game / Fabio's Groove album art Micky Finn & Majistrate Micky Finn & Majistrate - Killing Game / Fabio's Groove Shakedown SHAKE009 UK 2006 Sell This Version
FINN007 Micky Finn - My Dog / 90 Seconds album art Micky Finn & Erb N Dub Micky Finn & Erb N Dub - My Dog / 90 Seconds Finn People Productions FINN007 UK 2007 Sell This Version
EASYSATIVA 007 Micky Finn - Jungle Story album art Mickey Finn* & Erb N Dub VS D.BO General Mickey Finn* & Erb N Dub VS D.BO General - Jungle Story Sativa Records UK, Easy Records EASYSATIVA 007 UK 2008 Sell This Version
FINN-S001 Micky Finn - What Would We Do / Annihilating Rhythm album art Micky Finn & Erb 'n Dub* Micky Finn & Erb 'n Dub* - What Would We Do / Annihilating Rhythm Finn S FINN-S001 UK 2008 Sell This Version
FINN009 Micky Finn - Attention / Stop album art Micky Finn & Erb N Dub Micky Finn & Erb N Dub - Attention / Stop Finn People Productions FINN009 UK 2008 Sell This Version
FINN019 Micky Finn - 90 Seconds (Sensai Remix) / My Dog VIP album art Micky Finn & Erb N Dub Micky Finn & Erb N Dub - 90 Seconds (Sensai Remix) / My Dog VIP Finn People Productions FINN019 UK 2009 Sell This Version
V2EDIGEP003 Micky Finn - Control Sound EP album art Vital Elements & Micky Finn Vital Elements & Micky Finn - Control Sound EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) V2E V2EDIGEP003 UK 2018

DJ Mixes

King 1CD Micky Finn - Kings Of The Jungle album art Grooverider & Micky Finn Grooverider & Micky Finn - Kings Of The Jungle (Album) Pimp Music King 1CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
MM -80027-4 Micky Finn - Moonshine presents Mickey Finn & Darren Jay in Jungle Warfare album art Micky Finn, Darren Jay Micky Finn, Darren Jay - Moonshine presents Mickey Finn & Darren Jay in Jungle Warfare Moonshine Music MM -80027-4 US 1995 Sell This Version
DSR CD002 Micky Finn - Dreamscape Vol. 02 - The Vision album art Vibes*, Mickey Finn* & Top Buzz Vibes*, Mickey Finn* & Top Buzz - Dreamscape Vol. 02 - The Vision(3xCD, Comp, Mixed) Dreamscape DSR CD002 UK 1997 Sell This Version
MIX60009-2 Micky Finn - The Takeover Bid album art Micky Finn The Takeover Bid (Comp) DMC Publishing Ltd. MIX60009-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
MSS 0023-2 Micky Finn - Crazy Jungle Rhythms Volume 1 album art Mickey Finn* Crazy Jungle Rhythms Volume 1(CD, Comp, Mixed) Mutant Sound System MSS 0023-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
7930185522-2 Micky Finn - The Takeover Bid II album art Micky Finn The Takeover Bid II DMC 7930185522-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
07243 5 97739 2 6, VTDCD 595 Micky Finn - Jungle Drum & Bass Anthems album art Micky Finn & Nicky Blackmarket Micky Finn & Nicky Blackmarket - Jungle Drum & Bass Anthems(2xCD, Mixed) EMI, Virgin 07243 5 97739 2 6, VTDCD 595 UK 2005 Sell This Version