DJ Mickey Finn

Real Name:
Michael Hearn
Profile:
British DJ and producer.

Born: 3 December 1966 in South East London, raised in Woolwich, and currently lives in Kent.

Best known as Micky Finn (though often equally spelt "Mickey"), Drum 'n' Bass DJ and producer Michael Hearn is one of the original rave scene Hardcore and Jungle pioneers.

He got the DJ nickname from his older sister (who used to manage the Tunnel club in Greenwich) because she thought he was so skinny. His first big break was given to him by Andrew Weatherall after meeting him at a party in a cafe in Chapel Street Market.

Along with running his own labels Finn People Productions and its sister label Finn S, he also co-founded label Urban Takeover together with Gavin King. Also co-owns the Urban Takeover DJ agency.

He co-promotes Sunbeatz with Darren Jay and used to co-promote A.W.O.L. & Innovation. Also used to own the Bitin' Back record shop in Gravesend.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Miscellaneous

VPCK-85107 Micky Finn - Rave East Vol. 3 album art DJ Mickey Finn* Rave East Vol. 3(CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Vap VPCK-85107 Japan 1992 Sell This Version