Tommy Durden

Real Name:
Thomas Russell Durden
Profile:
American singer/songwriter and steel guitarist, born December 15, 1919 in Morgan County, Georgia and died October 17, 1999 in Houghton Lake, Michigan. Known as "Singing Sentimental Gentleman from Georgia". First recordings for the D record label. Tommy gained recognition as a songwriter. He penned Elvis Presley's first RCA Victor single, "Heartbreak Hotel" with Mae Boren Axton around 1955. Settled on a life in Michigan and was inducted into the Michigan Country Music Hall of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

WT-X01 Tommy Durden - Wheels, Wheels, Wheels album art Tommy Durden Wheels, Wheels, Wheels(7", Promo) Straits Area Antique Auto Show WT-X01 US 1986 Sell This Version