Leslie Dow

Leslie Dow

Real Name:
Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie P.G. Dow, OBE
Producer of the Edinbrgh Military Tattoo from 1975 to 1991. Born in Glasgow in 1926, he was educated at Belhaven Hill, Dunbar, and Malborough College, and commissioned in The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) in 1946. He served in Malaya, Germany, Kenya, and Aden and was the regiment's commanding officer at its disbandment in May 1968. He died in January 1993.


Leslie Dow Discography Tracks


R-05772, R 05772 Various Various - The Edinburgh Military Tattoo 1978(LP, Album, Club) World Record Club, World Record Club R-05772, R 05772 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Various Various - The Edinburgh Military Tattoo 1979 (Album) Waverley Australia 1980 Sell This Version