Ben Johnston

Real Name:
Benjamin Burwell Johnston Jr.
Profile:
Ben Johnston (born March 15, 1926, Macon, Georgia, USA – died July 21, 2019, Madison, Wisconsin, USA) was an American contemporary music composer using just intonation.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ben Johnston

Albums

AN-1005 Ben Johnston - Kenneth Gaburo Conducts New Music Choral Ensemble In Works Of Ives, Nono, Shallenberg, Webern, Johnston, Oliveros, Messiaen album art Kenneth Gaburo Conducts New Music Choral Ensemble In Works Of Ives*, Nono*, Shallenberg*, Webern*, Johnston*, Oliveros*, Messiaen* Kenneth Gaburo Conducts New Music Choral Ensemble In Works Of Ives*, Nono*, Shallenberg*, Webern*, Johnston*, Oliveros*, Messiaen* - Kenneth Gaburo Conducts New Music Choral Ensemble In Works Of Ives, Nono, Shallenberg, Webern, Johnston, Oliveros, Messiaen(LP) Ars Nova Ars Antiqua Recordings AN-1005 US 1969 Sell This Version
H-71237 Ben Johnston - The Contemporary Contrabass album art Bertram Turetzky - John Cage, Pauline Oliveros, Ben Johnston Bertram Turetzky - John Cage, Pauline Oliveros, Ben Johnston - The Contemporary Contrabass (Album) Nonesuch H-71237 US 1970 Sell This Version
H-71224 Ben Johnston - HPSCHD / String Quartet No. 2 album art John Cage & Lejaren Hiller / Ben Johnston John Cage & Lejaren Hiller / Ben Johnston - HPSCHD / String Quartet No. 2 (Album) Nonesuch H-71224 UK 1969 Sell This Version
NW203 Ben Johnston - Sound Forms For Piano album art Henry Cowell / John Cage / Ben Johnston / Conlon Nancarrow - Robert Miller (2) Henry Cowell / John Cage / Ben Johnston / Conlon Nancarrow - Robert Miller (2) - Sound Forms For Piano (Album) New World Records NW203 US 1976 Sell This Version
CRI SD 405 Ben Johnston - Music From The University Of Illinois album art Fredrickson* / Johnston* / London* / Zonn* Fredrickson* / Johnston* / London* / Zonn* - Music From The University Of Illinois(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 405 US 1979 Sell This Version
GS- 205 Ben Johnston - String Quartet No.2, String Quarter No.4, String Quartet (1931) album art Fine Arts Quartet*, John Downey, Ben Johnston, Ruth Crawford - Seeger* Fine Arts Quartet*, John Downey, Ben Johnston, Ruth Crawford - Seeger* - String Quartet No.2, String Quarter No.4, String Quartet (1931)(LP) Gasparo GS- 205 US 1980 Sell This Version
CRI SD 497 Ben Johnston - Wild Angels Of The Open Hills / String Quartet No. 6 album art Joseph Schwantner / Ben Johnston Joseph Schwantner / Ben Johnston - Wild Angels Of The Open Hills / String Quartet No. 6(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 497 US 1983 Sell This Version
CRI SD 515 Ben Johnston - Visions And Spels / Sonnets Of Desolation album art Ben Johnston Visions And Spels / Sonnets Of Desolation(LP, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 515 US 1984 Sell This Version
80432-2 Ben Johnston - Ponder Nothing album art Ben Johnston, Music Amici Ben Johnston, Music Amici - Ponder Nothing(CD, Album) New World Records 80432-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
3-7369-2-H1 Ben Johnston - Microtonal Piano album art Ben Johnston / Philip Bush Ben Johnston / Philip Bush - Microtonal Piano(CD, Album) Koch International Classics 3-7369-2-H1 US 1997 Sell This Version
innova 564 Ben Johnston - Ponder Nothing album art Susan Fancher, Steve Reich, Giacinto Scelsi, Mark Engebretson, Ben Johnston, Wolfram Wagner, Alexander Wagendristel Susan Fancher, Steve Reich, Giacinto Scelsi, Mark Engebretson, Ben Johnston, Wolfram Wagner, Alexander Wagendristel - Ponder Nothing(CD) Innova Recordings innova 564 US 2002 Sell This Version
80637-2 Ben Johnston - String Quartets Nos. 2, 3, 4, & 9 album art Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet - String Quartets Nos. 2, 3, 4, & 9 (Album) New World Records 80637-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
VMM 2047 Ben Johnston - Uncommon Voices: Chamber Music By Levy, Yannay, Johnston, & Martirano album art Burt Levy, Yehuda Yannay, Ben Johnston, Salvatore Martirano Burt Levy, Yehuda Yannay, Ben Johnston, Salvatore Martirano - Uncommon Voices: Chamber Music By Levy, Yannay, Johnston, & Martirano(CD, Album) Vienna Modern Masters VMM 2047 US 2007 Sell This Version
80693-2 Ben Johnston - String Quartets Nos. 1,  5, & 10 album art Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet - String Quartets Nos. 1, 5, & 10(CD, Album) New World Records 80693-2 US 2011 Sell This Version
MF 5 Ben Johnston - Ruminations (Settings Of Rumi & Billie Holiday) album art Ben Johnston Ruminations (Settings Of Rumi & Billie Holiday)(CD, Album) Microfest Records MF 5 US 2014 Sell This Version
80730-2 Ben Johnston - String Quartets Nos. 6,  7, & 8 album art Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet - String Quartets Nos. 6, 7, & 8(CD, Album) New World Records 80730-2 US 2016 Sell This Version