Ben Johnston

Ben Johnston

Real Name:
Benjamin Burwell Johnston, Junior
Profile:
American composer in the just intonation system.
Born March 15, 1926 in Macon, Georgia.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ben Johnston
[a600882]

Artist

Ben Johnston Discography Tracks

Albums

AN-1005 Kenneth Gaburo Conducts New Music Choral Ensemble In Works Of Ives*, Nono*, Shallenberg*, Webern*, Johnston*, Oliveros*, Messiaen* Kenneth Gaburo Conducts New Music Choral Ensemble In Works Of Ives*, Nono*, Shallenberg*, Webern*, Johnston*, Oliveros*, Messiaen* - Kenneth Gaburo Conducts New Music Choral Ensemble In Works Of Ives, Nono, Shallenberg, Webern, Johnston, Oliveros, Messiaen(LP) Ars Nova Ars Antiqua Recordings AN-1005 US 1969 Sell This Version
Bertram Turetzky - John Cage, Pauline Oliveros, Ben Johnston Bertram Turetzky - John Cage, Pauline Oliveros, Ben Johnston - The Contemporary Contrabass (Album) Nonesuch US 1970 Sell This Version
John Cage & Lejaren Hiller / Ben Johnston John Cage & Lejaren Hiller / Ben Johnston - HPSCHD / String Quartet No. 2 (Album) Nonesuch UK 1969 Sell This Version
NW203 Henry Cowell / John Cage / Ben Johnston / Conlon Nancarrow - Robert Miller (2) Henry Cowell / John Cage / Ben Johnston / Conlon Nancarrow - Robert Miller (2) - Sound Forms For Piano(LP, Album) New World Records NW203 US 1976 Sell This Version
CRI SD 405 Fredrickson* / Johnston* / London* / Zonn* Fredrickson* / Johnston* / London* / Zonn* - Music From The University Of Illinois(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 405 US 1979 Sell This Version
GS- 205 Fine Arts Quartet*, John Downey, Ben Johnston, Ruth Crawford - Seeger* Fine Arts Quartet*, John Downey, Ben Johnston, Ruth Crawford - Seeger* - String Quartet No.2, String Quarter No.4, String Quartet (1931)(LP) Gasparo GS- 205 US 1980 Sell This Version
CRI SD 497 Joseph Schwantner / Ben Johnston Joseph Schwantner / Ben Johnston - Wild Angels Of The Open Hills / String Quartet No. 6(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 497 US 1983 Sell This Version
CRI SD 515 Ben Johnston Visions And Spels / Sonnets Of Desolation(LP, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 515 US 1984 Sell This Version
80432-2 Ben Johnston, Music Amici Ben Johnston, Music Amici - Ponder Nothing(CD, Album) New World Records 80432-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
3-7369-2-H1 Ben Johnston / Philip Bush Ben Johnston / Philip Bush - Microtonal Piano(CD, Album) Koch International Classics 3-7369-2-H1 US 1997 Sell This Version
80637-2 Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet - String Quartets Nos. 2, 3, 4, & 9(CD, Album) New World Records 80637-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
VMM 2047 Burt Levy, Yehuda Yannay, Ben Johnston, Salvatore Martirano Burt Levy, Yehuda Yannay, Ben Johnston, Salvatore Martirano - Uncommon Voices: Chamber Music By Levy, Yannay, Johnston, & Martirano(CD, Album) Vienna Modern Masters VMM 2047 US 2007 Sell This Version
80693-2 Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet - String Quartets Nos. 1, 5, & 10(CD, Album) New World Records 80693-2 US 2011 Sell This Version
MF 5 Ben Johnston Ruminations - Settings of Rumi and Billie Holiday(CD, Album) Microfest MF 5 US 2014 Sell This Version
80730-2 Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet - String Quartets Nos. 6, 7, & 8(CD, Album) New World Records 80730-2 US 2016 Sell This Version