Hanus Berka

Real Name:
Hanuš Berka
Profile:
Czech saxophonist, composer, producer, arranger, band leader. Born December 15, 1940 in Prague (former Czechoslovakia), died April 14, 1978 in Munich (Germany) in a car accident. Emigrated to Munich, Germany, in 1968 where he worked as the band leader of the German version of musical “Haare (Hair)”; its backing group consisted mostly of former The Matadors (2) members, and they recorded several releases on their own as “The Broadway Matadors”. Most of the Broadway Matadors musicians were also the founding members of Emergency (6).
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

DV 10176 Hanus Berka - Československý Jazz 1964 album art Various Kapriola A Slunečník (as Hanuš Berka) Various - Československý Jazz 1964(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 10176 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
SV 9011 Hanus Berka - Československý Jazz 1964 album art Various Kapriola A Slunečník (as Hanuš Berka) Various - Československý Jazz 1964(LP, Comp, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub SV 9011 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Československý Jazz 1965 album art Various Harlémské Nešpory (as Hanuš Berka) Various - Československý Jazz 1965 (Comp) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1966 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Trrad Trrad album art Traditional Jazz Studio Traditional Jazz Studio - Trrad Trrad (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1967 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Hair - The American Rockin' And Shockin' Musical ( English Version) album art Reddy (2), Sue Kramer*, The Broadway Matadors* Reddy (2), Sue Kramer*, The Broadway Matadors* - Hair - The American Rockin' And Shockin' Musical ( English Version) (Album) Metronome Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Haare (Der Musical-Welterfolg In Deutscher Sprache) album art Die Matadors* Mit Su Kramer, Joe Kienemann Die Matadors* Mit Su Kramer, Joe Kienemann - Haare (Der Musical-Welterfolg In Deutscher Sprache) (Album) Telefunken Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Emergency album art Emergency (6) Emergency (6) - Emergency (Album) CBS Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Emergency Entrance album art Emergency (6) Emergency (6) - Emergency Entrance (Album) CBS Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - German Rock Scene album art Various Confessions Various - German Rock Scene (Comp) Brain, Brain, Metronome Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Get Out To The Country album art Emergency (6) Emergency (6) - Get Out To The Country (Album) Brain, Brain, Brain, Metronome Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - We’re The Tiger Bunch album art Tiger B. Smith Tiger B. Smith - We’re The Tiger Bunch (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - No Compromise album art Emergency (6) Emergency (6) - No Compromise (Album) Brain, Brain, Metronome Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - So Sing Ich album art Heidelinde Weis Heidelinde Weis - So Sing Ich (Album) Intercord Germany 1975 Sell This Version
BLPS 19216 Hanus Berka - Veit Marvos And His Red Point Orchestra album art Veit Marvos And His Red Point Orchestra Veit Marvos And His Red Point Orchestra - Veit Marvos And His Red Point Orchestra(LP, Album) Bellaphon BLPS 19216 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
201.104 Hanus Berka - Gold Rock album art Emergency (6) Emergency (6) - Gold Rock(LP, Comp) Brain 201.104 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Donna Summer - Once Upon A Time... (Album) Casablanca UK 1977 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Marsha album art Marsha Hunt Marsha Hunt - Marsha (Album) Aves Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - I Remember Yesterday album art Donna Summer Donna Summer - I Remember Yesterday (Album) Casablanca Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
8 50 851 Hanus Berka - Traditional Jazz-Studio Nr. 3 album art Various Höchste Zeit Various - Traditional Jazz-Studio Nr. 3(LP, Comp) AMIGA 8 50 851 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1980 Sell This Version
0040.175 Hanus Berka - Hideaway album art Emergency (6) Emergency (6) - Hideaway(LP, Comp) Brain 0040.175 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Stereo 004 Hanus Berka - Munich Big Band album art Munich Big Band Munich Big Band - Munich Big Band(LP) Intersong Musikverlage Stereo 004 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - The Donna Summer Anthology album art Donna Summer Rumour Has It and 2 more… Donna Summer - The Donna Summer Anthology (Comp) Casablanca, Chronicles Japan 1993 Sell This Version
B00271902 Hanus Berka - Gold album art Donna Summer I Love You Donna Summer - Gold(2xCD, Comp, RM) Hip-O Records B00271902 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
C2501 Hanus Berka - Peace Chant album art Ken Rhodes Trio, Big Band* & Quintet* Ken Rhodes Trio, Big Band* & Quintet* - Peace Chant(CD, Album) AMAYANA C2501 US 2008 Sell This Version
Hanus Berka - Ne! The Soul Of Marta Kubišová album art Marta Kubišová Marta Kubišová - Ne! The Soul Of Marta Kubišová (Comp) Vampi Soul Spain 2009 Sell This Version