John Paul Jones

Real Name:
John Paul Baldwin
Profile:
Bassist for Led Zeppelin. Born: January 3, 1946, Sidcup, Kent, England

John Paul Jones became a prolific musical director and arranger of a huge range of prominent sixties artists, including the Rolling Stones, Billy Nichols, Nico, the Andrew Oldham Orchestra, Herman's Hermits, Donovan, Lulu, the Yardbirds, Cliff Richard, and Dusty Springfield, before forming Led Zeppelin with Jimmy Page in 1968.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

John Paul Jones Discography Tracks

Albums

John Paul Jones - No Introduction... album art Jimmy Page, Nicky Hopkins, John Paul Jones, Albert Lee, Chris Hughes (2), Keith David De Groot, Clem Cattini, Jim Sullivan* Jimmy Page, Nicky Hopkins, John Paul Jones, Albert Lee, Chris Hughes (2), Keith David De Groot, Clem Cattini, Jim Sullivan* - No Introduction... (Album) Spark UK 1968 Sell This Version
John Paul Jones - Music From The Film Scream For Help album art John Paul Jones Music From The Film Scream For Help (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Germany 1985 Sell This Version
John Paul Jones - The Sporting Life album art Diamanda Galás With John Paul Jones Diamanda Galás With John Paul Jones - The Sporting Life (Album) Mute Japan 1994 Sell This Version
John Paul Jones - Zooma album art John Paul Jones Zooma (Album) Discipline Global Mobile Europe 1999 Sell This Version
John Paul Jones - The Thunderthief album art John Paul Jones The Thunderthief (Album) Discipline Global Mobile Japan 2001 Sell This Version
John Paul Jones - Guitar Wars album art Steve Hackett / John Paul Jones / Paul Gilbert / Nuno Bettencourt With Roger King, Pat Mastelotto, Mike Szuter, Gary Cherone Steve Hackett / John Paul Jones / Paul Gilbert / Nuno Bettencourt With Roger King, Pat Mastelotto, Mike Szuter, Gary Cherone - Guitar Wars (Album) Universal Japan 2004 Sell This Version
John Paul Jones - Music For Films III album art Brian EnoDaniel LanoisMichael BrookRoger EnoLaraajiHarold BuddJohn Paul JonesMisha MahlinLydia Theremin Brian EnoDaniel LanoisMichael BrookRoger EnoLaraajiHarold BuddJohn Paul JonesMisha MahlinLydia Theremin - Music For Films III (Album) All Saints, Hannibal Records UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

John Paul Jones - Baja album art John Paul Jones Baja (Single) Pye Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
P-915 John Paul Jones - Baja album art John Paul Jones Baja(7", Promo) Parkway P-915 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 795 John Paul Jones - Spaghetti Junction album art John Paul Jones Spaghetti Junction(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 795 US 1985 Sell This Version
John Paul Jones - Do You Take This Man? album art Diamanda Galás With John Paul Jones Diamanda Galás With John Paul Jones - Do You Take This Man? (Single) Mute Europe 1994 Sell This Version
8 11481 01216 7 John Paul Jones - If You Let Me / Skinny Love album art JP*, Chrissie* & The Fairground Boys JP*, Chrissie* & The Fairground Boys - If You Let Me / Skinny Love(7", Single, S/Edition) La Mina, Rocket Science Ventures 8 11481 01216 7 US 2010 Sell This Version
SONATA009 John Paul Jones - We Offer / For You album art Susanna Feat Helge Sten & John Paul Jones Susanna Feat Helge Sten & John Paul Jones - We Offer / For You(2xFile, FLAC, EP) SusannaSonata SONATA009 Norway 2013

Compilations

John Paul Jones - Rock And Roll Highway album art Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, John Bonham Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, John Bonham - Rock And Roll Highway (Album, Comp) Thunderbolt UK 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

DGMJPJ1 John Paul Jones - Zooma (4-Track Promotional Sampler) album art John Paul Jones Zooma (4-Track Promotional Sampler)(CD, Promo, Smplr) Discipline Global Mobile DGMJPJ1 UK 1999 Sell This Version
DGMJPJ2 John Paul Jones - Radio Edit & Interview album art John Paul Jones Radio Edit & Interview(CD) Discipline Global Mobile DGMJPJ2 UK 1999 Sell This Version