John Macaulay

John Macaulay

Real Name:
John Henry Macaulay
Profile:
John Henry "The Carver" MacAuley was the proprietor of the Bog Oak Shop in Ann Street, Ballycastle, Northern Ireland. MacAuley was a bog-oak carver and from his skilled hands came all sorts of small objects such as round towers, pipe stands, ash trays, pen and ink stands, ornamental picture frames, farm animals and various designs. Born on a farm in Glenshesk, he was expected to follow in the farming tradition but when he was a child, he took part in a dare with other boys to see how far they could jump off the Glen Bridge, and was left crippled. MacAuley was a gifted and a well known fiddle player. He also wrote a number of songs but the only one to be published was 'The Ould Lammas Fair'. He died in 1937, long before the song became popular.
Variations:
Viewing All | John Macaulay
[a6021429]

Artist

John Macaulay Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

The Glasgow Phoenix Choir The Ould Lammas Fair (as Macaulay) The Glasgow Phoenix Choir - Everyone Sang (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club Australia 1968 Sell This Version
GES 1149 Canticle (2) The Ould Lammas Fair (as Macaulay) Canticle (2) - The Ould Lammas Fair(LP, Album) Emerald Gem GES 1149 UK 1976 Sell This Version